AusKart Series Kicks Off at Dalby

The opening round of Auskart Racing’s SE QLD Championship was held at Dalby on the weekend, 56 entries contesting the ten categories.

The meeting results were determined over a mammoth six heat format. As such, there are no “Finals” videos, however The Noise did capture the heat racing, which can be viewed over on his YouTube channel HERE.

Friday and Friday night practice saw most entrants hitting the track before official practice on Saturday followed by qualifying and racing, which went into the night. Then back for more practice and the final two rounds of heat racing on Sunday.

The Noise reports he had a blast calling the round, and was sponsored by WR Cranes.

The next round of the championship is at South Burnett Kart Hire (Nanango) on October 16-17, with the third and final round at Ipswich.

  • HUGE album of photos on Kev’s Facebook HERE
  • Scroll down for the overall results
  • Heat results are on Natsoft HERE (go into Circuit racing, then the event)
  • Race videos on The noise YouTube HERE

Overall Results:

BAMBINO & CADET Mini-Gymkana Winners
#37 Mika LAZDINS & #10 Nathan WHITE

SPRINTS RACING PODIUMS:

Bambino 6-8 yrs
1st – #66 Dylan SKIPPER
2nd – #46 Harley WHITTAL

Cadet 7-11 yrs
1st – #37 Mika LAZDINS
2nd – #80 Max NEWTON
3rd – #10 Nathan WHITE

Junior Light 11-16yrs
1st – # 11 Liam SHEARSMITH
2nd – #3 Olivia SUMMERS



advertisement

Junior 11-16 yrs
1st – #18 Joe BONANNO
2nd – #7 Georgie YEADON
3rd – #333 Liam IOANNIDIS

Senior Light 16+
1st – #99 Jake HYDE
2nd – #5 James BOLAND
3rd – #28 Justin WHITTAL

Senior Medium 16+
1st – #77 Zachary FILL
2nd – #4 Gabriel GOODCHILD
3rd – #35 Harrison ARENDT

Senior Heavy 16+
1st – #7 Rodrigo BOZZONI
2nd – #97 Brett JEX

Performance Single
1st – #22Caitlin LUDBEY
2nd – #4 Al SHEARSMITH
3rd – #46 Thomas LUDBEY

Unrestricted 16+
1st – #59 Kasey WELKE
2nd – #022 Sarah MASON
3rd – #88 Brett JEX

Performance Twin
1st – #24 Mark WALKER
2nd – #77 Zachary FILL
3rd – #220 Peter MASON



advertisement

Please share!