Gippsland’s October Club Day Races

Beautiful sunshine and extra Cadet drivers were features of the Gippsland Go Kart Club’s October race day.

Great to see some extra Cadets take part – some great racing too! (pic – Steve Dansie)

Overall results:

Cadet 12
1 Thomas Patching
2 Nate Young
3 Harrison Ludlow

Cadet 12
1 Cody Boys
2 Ryan Wyhoon

KA3 Senior Medium
1 Grant Wicks
2 Mark Wicks
3 Layne Siekman

Wicks brothers go wheel to wheel, KA3 Senior Medium (pic – Steve Dansie)

KA3 Senior Light
1 Ben Champman

TaG 125 Light
1 Curt Sera
2 Andew Pugliese

TaG 125 Heavy
1 Ryan Aitken
2 Geoff Wyhoon
3 David Bishoff

Geoff Wyhoon leads Ryan Aitken, but it was Aitken who took the day in TaG Heavy (pic – Steve Dansie)

KA4 Junior Light
1 Bailey Collins

KA4 Junior Heavy
1 Zane Bright
2 Riley Jabke
3 Billy Bishop

TaG R Light
1 Joshua Hayward
2 Daniel Riotto
3 Robert Clark

(ABOVE & BELOW) Zane Bright (8) and Billy Bishop (12) took turns at using the grey and the green stuff, KA4 Junior Heavy (pics – Steve Dansie)




TaG Restricted, Layne Siekman ahead of Robert Clark and Daniel Riotto (pic – Steve Dansie)

Riley Jabke won the KA4 Junior Heavy final, taking second on points to Zane Bright (pic – Steve Dansie)

Brodie Sarton (42) and Cody Boys (70) get together in Cadets as Ryan Wyhoon sneaks around the outside (pic – Steve Dansie)

Joshua Hayward had a great day, undefeated in TaG Restricted Light (pic – Steve Dansie)

Cadet weigh-in (pic – Steve Dansie)

Another victory for Curt Sera in TaG Light, ahead of Andrew Pugliese (pic – Steve Dansie)

Pit Crews: train ’em young! Ashlly Watt suffered two DNFs in TaG R Medium (pic – Steve Dansie)

Ben Chapman gets under Mark Wicks, KA3 (pic – Steve Dansie)

The top 3 Cadet 12s, Nate Young (82), class winner Thomas Patching (17) and Harrison Ludlow (23) (pic – Steve Dansie)

David Bishoff over the limit, TaG Heavy (pic – Steve Dansie)

Brodie Sarton came under fire in Cadets (pic – Steve Dansie)

Telling tales, KA3 Senior podium (pic – Steve Dansie)

A couple of DNFs ruined Owen Pettigrew’s points tally in Cadet 12

TaG R, Ashlly Watt ahead of Layne Siekman, Robert Clark and Daniel Riotto (pic – Steve Dansie)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.