Tasmanian Kart Championship

In mixed conditions all weekend, 105 competitors slogged it out across 10 classes to fight for the 2020 Tasmanian Karting Championship on November 28-29 at the Launceston Kart Club venue.

It was a great event overall, with seven of the ten classes having the championship remain on Tassie soil as only three mainland competitors winning the championship in their respected classes.

  • full results on speedhive HERE
  • more photos on M Jones Photography Facebook HERE

Tag Restricted Light saw Zevie Eisentraut lead from Todd Chambers with the popular Nigel “Red” Hildyard rounding out the podium for his first state championship podium.

Zevie Eisentraut, 1st TaG Restricted Light (pic – M Jones Photography)

KA4 Junior Heavy saw a tight battle between Zach Findlay, Brodie Thomson and Black-Plate winner Harrison Sellars battling all weekend with Findlay taking top honours.

Andrew Walter put in a stunning drive to secure the KA4 Masters championship ahead of David Jackson, with Malcolm Watson rounding out the podium.

Andrew Walter won KA4 Masters (pic – M Jones Photography)

Cadet 9 had a small field of 6, but that didn’t stop the racing being close between the top 3 with Blake Purvis finishing head of fast chargers Chad Edwards and Cruz Kelly who fought hard to the end.

Cadet 9 winner Blake Purvis (pic – M Jones Photography)

TaG Restricted Heavy saw a returning Scott Wrigley ahead of a fighting Allan Sheahen with Shane Toon rounding out the podium.

With 18 karts and the biggest field for the Tasmanian Kart Championship, the action for Cadet 12 was hot. This was the only class not to feature as Tasmanian on the podium as Victorian James Anagnostiadis took the win from Joanne Ciconte & Samuel March.

KA3 Senior Medium had the people on the fence to watch and this final did not disappoint. Jonathan McDonald charged up to be fighting Mitch Evans and McDonald got past on the last lap, but was eventually relegated by a penalty for contact to 2nd. Mitch Evans went on to take top honors from Jonathan McDonald & Nathan Zuj.

KA3 Senior Medium champion Mitch Evans (pic – M Jones Photography)

KA4 Junior Light saw Oliver Wickham win his first state championship after a great battle with Cadel Ambrose who finished 2nd and Brodie Thomson who rounded out the podium in 3rd.

TaG R Medium, Daniel Hinds went on to take an emotional win from Shane Stonehouse in 2nd and Scott Hildyard in 3rd. Hinds previously has had opportunities to win the blue plate but has had back luck, including a chain dropping on the last lap.



advertisement


TaG Restricted Medium form up, Daniel Hinds (64) and Shane Stonehouse (57) on the front row (pic – M Jones Photography)

KA3 Light saw Gemma Wyllie take a dominant win from Fletcher Bellars in 2nd and Sprintcars bound Ethan Wyllie in 3rd.

Ethan Wyllie, KA3 Senior (pic – M Jones Photography)

The Launceston Kart Club looks forward to another great season in 2021 with its first event in January.

Results

Cadet 9
1st Blake Purvis
2nd Chad Edwards
3rd Cruz Kelly

Oops! Cruz Kelly facing the wroing way in Cadet 9 as Chad Edwards (95) leads the others around (pic – M Jones Photography)

Cadet 12
1st James Anagnostiadis
2nd Joanne Ciconte
3rd Samuel March

KA4 Junior Light
1st Oliver Wickham
2nd Cadel Ambrose
3rd Brodie Thomson

KA4 Junior Heavy
1st Zach Findlay
2nd Brodie Thomson
3rd Harrison Sellars

KA3 Senior Light
1st Gemma Wyllie
2nd Fletcher Bellars
3rd Ethan Wyllie

Will Blair’s chain guard goes for an adventure of its own, KA3 Senior Light (pic – M Jones Photography)

KA3 Senior Medium
1st Mitchel Evans
2nd Jonathan Mcdonald
3rd Nathan Zuj

TaG 125 Restricted Light
1st Zevie Eisentraut
2nd Todd Chambers
3rd Nigel Hildyard

TaG 125 Restricted Medium
1st Daniel Hinds
2nd Shane Stonehouse
3rd Scott Hildyard

TaG 125 Restricted Heavy
1st Scott Wrigley
2nd Allan Sheahen
3rd Shane Toon

KA4 Masters
1st Andrew Walter
2nd David Jackson
3rd Malcolm Watson



advertisement

Please share!