Race Report: Ipswich Kart Club Championship, Round 8

Race Report by Geoff Salmon, Sportsvoice

  • (video and some photos from this meeting were posted last month HERE)

IPSWICH KART CLUB, CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 8

The last race meeting at Ipswich Kart Club for 2017 was on the 4th December and we were to see 117 drivers with spanner men and women and families arrive to celebrate the end of another fabulous year in the already great history of the Club, the weather was promising to remain agreeable for the day/night meeting and we had entries from all our usual supporters.

With the format for racing showing just three Heats of racing with a Final only to count and no qualifying we were in for an exciting day of action. Racing got under way with the Cadet 12 Class.

Cadet 12 Heat 1 (8 laps)
Alice Buckley (#50) led out to lead the first five laps before both Ethan Feather (#26) and Tristan Griffin (#83) moved past to take the lead and second respectively, Harrison Lynne (#74) falling back to fourth one lap earlier, Ronny Baff (#88) dropping from third on lap three to finish fifth, Feather went on to take the win over Griffin, the margin 1.081 seconds, Buckley finishing third with just a margin of .153 pf a second, both Buckley and Griffin recording their fastest laps on the last of the Heat, fastest overall going to Feather with a time of 54.764 seconds recorded on his fourth lap.

Cadet 12 Heat 2 (8 laps)
Ethan Feather moved quickly through the field from fourth to take the lead on lap two, Jordan Ensbey (#12) running second through until lap five before Tristan Griffin moved past and took over second, then Ensbey back to fourth after Samuel James (#44) moved into third, Feather went on to take the win in Heat two from Griffin, the margin 2.645 seconds, third going to James a further .180 of a second away, fastest lap recorded by Ethan Feather with a time of 54.893 seconds on his fifth lap of the journey.

Cadet 12 Heat 3 (8 laps)
Ethan Feather was to lead from start to finish in the third Heat, not so the minor placings, Harrison Lynne second through until lap four, Tristan Griffin moving into second, third going to Marcus Watson (#7) after securing the position with a pass on Lynne on lap six, the fastest lap in this Heat going too Watson with a time of 54.932 seconds on his final lap of the Heat.

Cadet 12 Final (13 laps)
Ethan Feather bounced out to lead for the first seven laps before Tristan Griffin moved past to take the lead, Feather back to second, but only for four laps before snatching the lead back, one lap later, the final lap Griffin was to secure the win with a pass on the 26 kart of Feather, Marcus Watson safe in third throughout the thirteen laps, Griffin to secure the win with a margin of just .119 of a second, third going to Marcus Watson and fourth to Alice Buckley (#50) a further .440 of a second away, fastest lap again to Marcus Watson with a time of 54.894 seconds recorded on his fifth lap of the Final, two Cadet 12 beginners who, were moved up into the open class (both on open P class licences) finishing fifteenth Tobie Williams (#99P) with a best time of 56.021 seconds and Ryan McMillan (#9P) failing to finish, but completing six laps with a best time of 55.852 seconds, welcome boys to the big time.

TaG 125 Heavy and TaG 125 Restricted Masters Final (15 laps)
Tag 125 Heavy ( 3) grouped in with Tag 125 Restricted Masters for a total of eleven starters and after some great competition throughout the three Heats we come to the Final and Ryan O’Sullivan (#31) was to take the win in the Final over Scott Gray (#7) with Matt Nolan (#21) third overall and TaG 125 Heavy, Craig Holmwood after an outstanding year, was to run fourth overall and first in the Restricted class, second going to Peter Virgulti (#9) great drive from tenth to finish fifth overall, and third in the Restricted going to Tim McDonald.

KA4 Junior Light Heat 1 (8 laps)
A great field of twenty drivers faced the starting lights for the first Heat of racing, Luke Pink (#49) coming from the second row of the grid on lap one into the lead and maintain it throughout the eight laps, Oscar Comley (#88) dropping back to second throughout, great drive from Jack Grambauer (#72) from ninth on the first lap to finish third, fourth going to Kurtis Tennant (#57) dropping back as far as eighth at one point before setting the fastest lap on the final lap of the journey, special mention for Brad Mitchell (#32) from fifteenth on the first lap to finish seventh, well done!

KA4 Junior Light Heat 2 (8 laps)
It was obviously a reverse grid for Heat two and Oscar Targett (#22) was untroubled to take the win, Kyle Evans (#34) holding second up until lap six before dropping back to finish third, Jack Grambauer again towards the front finishing fourth, Luke Pink keeping his options alive making up six places over the eight laps of the Heat to finish in fifth, Cameron McCloud (#31) after finishing ninth in Heat one recording a DNF in this Heat, the margin between Targett and Tennant, Tennant coming from seventh to finish just .641 of a second behind Targett, the fastest lap to Kurtis Tennant with a time of 51.271 seconds on his third lap.

KA4 Junior Light Heat 3 (13 laps)
What a Heat we were to witness, Pink taking control from the get go, with Tennant maintaining his pace to finish second by a margin of 1.694 se4conds whilst recording the fastest lap of 51.223 seconds on his ninth lap, Oscar Targett from third on the first lap dropping back as far as sixth on lap five before moving forward to finish third, Kyle Evans(#34) finishing fourth, fifth going to Oscar Comley and sixth to Jack Grambauer with an inspiring drive from fifteenth on lap one to finish sixth, great build – up for a Final still to come.

KA4 Junior Light Final (15 laps)
Luke Pink continued his domination of the class with an all the way win over the fifteen laps, Kurtis Tennant again finishing second, margin just .165 of a second whilst recording the fastest lap, a time of 51.260 on his thirteenth rotation of the Final, Jack Grambauer making up one position to finish third, fourth, again with an improvement of one position over the distance going to Kyle Evans, Oscar Targett just not quite on the pace today dropping from third back to finish fifth and sixth going to Bradley Mitchell surely happy with his performance on the day.




Cadet 9 Heat 1 (8 laps)
A nice field of fourteen drivers fronted for the last of the year, Kayden Thompson (#25) moving up past Michael Janusx (#7) to go on and take the win with a margin of 1.229 seconds back to Janusz, good drive from Max Walton (#68) to come from seventh making up four positions to come home in third, Isaac McNeill (#10) now up into the open class finishing in fourth with Jake Santin (#17) up from Lismore for the day finishing fifth, fastest lap going to Jenson Burns (#31) finishing seventh with a time of 56.230 seconds on his seventh lap, Beau Bromhead completing just one lap before retiring.

Cadet 9 Heat 2 (8 laps)
Reverse grid saw Jaxson Burns(#23) lead the first two laps before Max Walton (#68) moved up from second to lead, only for two laps when he was relegated back to third after being passed by both Michael Janusx and Jaxson Burns respectively, Janusz going on to win the Heat from Burns with Kayden Thompson finishing third after a good drive starting from eighth, fastest lap going to Thompson with a time of 56.229 seconds recorded on his penultimate lap, margin first to second just .097 of a second, Beau Bromhead (#71) having a shocker of a day completing only three laps before taking no further part, also Corbin Caseur (#89) retiring after just two laps.

Cadet 9 Heat 3 (8 laps)
A great drive from Max Walton giving him his first win (at Ipswich I believe) after passing both Janusz and Thompson early to take a just a .053 of a second advantage over second placed Kody Watson (#88), third home going to Thompson recording the fastest lap of 56.124 seconds doing so, Burns finishing fourth, a much better performance from Beau Bromhead coming from twelfth at the start and putting his fastest lap in on the last of the eight coming home in fifth.

Cadet 9 Final (13 laps)
Max Walton led the first lap with Thompson and he having a little battle early before Thompson took control through until lap ten, Janusz sitting in second for the majority of the Final challenging and taking over the lead, this lasted for just one lap before Thompson regained the top spot, Janusz regained position one on lap eleven, again for just one lap before Thompson moved to the front and remained to take the win, Beau Bromhead with a performance that we were more accustomed to drove well to finish with a margin of .214 of a second, in finishing second, a good drive from Max Walton to finish in third, fastest lap going to Bromhead with a time of 56.309 seconds on his eleventh lap.

Tag 125 Light Heat 1 (8 laps)
Harrison Hoey (#97) has taken to this class like a duck to water, he has an extremely talented group of drivers to contend with though and looks to be thoroughly enjoying the challenge, ever thing finished up going his way in the first Heat, sitting back behind Ben Jurczak (#76) for the first three laps before taking control and leading through until the finish, Jurczak finishing 1.369 seconds away in second, third to finish Kade Vink (#72) coming from fifth on lap one, Bailey Sagiadak (#26) another youngster looking to be recognised in this class finishing fourth, Adam Mercer (#5) coming from eighth at the start and making up three positions to finish fifth, haven’t seen much of Joshua Crossingham (#8) this year, a good finish in the Heat to come home in sixth, fastest going to Hoey with a 48.692 on his second lap, Paul Byran (#42) third then fourth early before taking no further part, also nice to see Trent Mercer (#40) back in the saddle.

Tag 125 Light Heat 2 (8 laps)
Kade Vink, starting from the second row was quick to take advantage, leading throughout the Heat to take the win, second place going to Harrison (better known as Harry) Hoey coming from sixth at the start to finish with the margin 1.196 seconds he did record the fastest lap a 48.913 on his sixth lap, Joshua Crossingham making up five places to come home in third, Bailey Sagaidak, consistent finishing in fourth, Luke Collett (#68) a regular in this class finishing fifth, sixth going to Trent Mercer (like riding a bike) with brother Adam not making the cut in this Heat, finishing just one lap before taking no further part.

Tag 125 Light Heat 3 (13 laps)
Three drivers were to lead in Heat three, Kade Vink lap one before dropping back to second and then third on lap four, Adam Mercer certainly making up for his DNF in Heat two, moving up to the lead by lap six and going on to take the win and Joshua Crossingham, leading up to lap five for four laps before dropping back to finish 2.113 seconds away in second, Ben Jurczak as far back as fifth on lap eleven before moving past Hoey and Bailey Sagaidak on lap eleven then Luke Collett on the following lap to finish third, great driving from all concerned, fastest lap to Harry Hoey who finished sixth with a time of 48.628 on his tenth lap of the journey.

Tag 125 Light Final (14 laps?)
The Computer shows fourteen laps, but I am sure it would have been run over the full fifteen laps, Adam Mercer starting from row two, taking just two laps to reach the front and was not headed throughout the Final to take a fine win for the last of the year, also recording the fastest lap a time of 48.824 seconds on his twelfth lap, Hoey and Vink fighting over the full distance before Hoey was able to pass on the final lap and secure second, the margin 2.316 seconds (shows the intensity of the battle for second and third) Ben Jurczak fourth throughout the fifteen laps, with Joshua Crossingham finishing sixth, great racing from the class.

Tag 125 Restricted Medium Heat 1 (8 laps)
Twelve for the last of the year and a good field indeed, Greg Hines (#9) took the win with what appeared to be no effort winning from Scott Cleveland (#14) who, came from the second row to finish second the margin 2.726 seconds, Paul Willmott (#4) making up two positions finishing in third, Russell Tippett (#65) dropping from second early to finish ninth, fastest lap to Hines with a 53.202 on his penultimate lap.

Tag 125 Restricted Medium Heat 2 (8 laps)
Greg Hines came from fifth and worked his way through the field to take the win, good drive from Jason Smith (#6) also to finish second just .279 of a second away, Guy Wuoti (#59) from sixth to finish third, Andrew Gilliam (#22) leading for the first five laps before fading to finish fifth, fastest lap to Jason Smith with a 53.305 on his penultimate lap.

Tag 125 Restricted Medium Heat 3 (12 laps)
Greg Hines continued his winning way with another fine performance, taking the win with a margin of 3.016 seconds over second placed Jason Smith, third going to Guy Wuoti and fourth Scott Cleveland, fastest lap again to Hines with a 53.367 second lap recorded on his final lap of the journey.

Tag 125 Restricted Medium Final (15 laps)
Greg Hines was to clean sweep the class and displayed his true potential with a 4.079 second advantage at the end over Jason Smith, Hines also recording the fastest lap, a 53.141 seconds on his seventh lap, Scott Cleveland unchallenged in his run to finish third, likewise Angus Mather in fourth, all these competitors I am sure looking forward to racing in 2018.

KA3 Junior Heat 1 (8 laps)
Thomas Cooper (#55) was making sure that he would be unchallenged in his bid to secure the Club Championship in this class with another outstanding drive coming from the second row of the grid to finish 2.392 seconds ahead of Conner Roberts (#19), Thomas Gallagher (#3) starting from the front row of the grid, falling as far back as fourth on lap five and then recovering to finish third, fastest lap going to Cooper with a 50.472 time on the final lap.

KA3 Junior Heat 2 (8 laps)
The reverse Heat took a little longer for Cooper to reach the front, but he did on the sixth lap finishing with a margin of just .245 of a second ahead of Jai Brown (#2) running home in second, Jai finished ninth in Heat one, Conner Roberts (#19) and Kyle Evans (#34) crossing the line in third and fourth respectively but, receiving a penalty which saw them placed seventh and eighth, which moved Harrison Stock (#20) up into third and Aaron Williams (#35) into fourth, fastest lap again to Cooper this time a 50.548 on his fifth lap.

KA3 Junior Heat 3 (13 laps)
Thomas Cooper was surely making a statement when he finished with a margin of 2.020 seconds ahead of Jai Brown to take the win in this Heat, also recording the best time of 50.527 seconds on his last lap of the journey, Jai Brown coming home in second with Conner Roberts third, fourth to Harrison Stock and fifth Jarad Boys (#64).

KA3 Junior Final (15 laps)
Cooper was to repeat his drive from Heat three in the Final and went on to win with a margin of 2.807 seconds over Brown, Roberts and Brown dicing throughout the fifteen laps with Brown, who recorded the best lap on his last, a 50.627 seconds, finishing just .292 of a second over Roberts,Harrison Stock second early fading to finish sixth.

KA3 Senior Light Heat 1 (8 laps)
Daley Martin (#48) led the first four laps before dropping back to second on lap five, Martin faded to finish seventh, meanwhile Mitch Wooller (#22) sitting behind Martin early took over control and went on to record the win, Jarad Costello (#47) starting from the third row of the grid moved through to finish 1.358 of a second behind Wooller and in doing so recorded the fastest lap a 50.608 on his penultimate of the journey, Brieann Moyse (#75) starting to enjoy her move up into the senior ranks making up two positions to finish third, the other young lady in this class Taylah Agius (#98) failing to finish after completing just three laps.

KA3 Senior Light Heat 2 (8 laps)
Dale Z immerman (#88) led the first two laps before Jarad Costello took control and went on to record the win, the margin back to Zimmerman in second 1.681 seconds, third home going to Taylah Agius, a good drive after her D.N.F. in Heat one, Lachlan Nichols (#68) making up one spot to finish fourth, fastest going to Costello with a time of 50.581 on his seventh lap.

KA3 Senior Light Heat 3 (13 laps)
Jarad Costello absolutely trounced the field in this Heat winning with a margin to spare of 8.910 seconds back to second placed Brieann Moyse, Dale Zimmerman a further 1.3178 seconds away in third, fastest lap to our winner with a time of 50.661 on his ninth lap, Lachlan Nichols, third early then to second on lap five, dropping away to finish eighth, good dice throughout to determine third and fourth places with Zimmerman and Agius, Zimmerman running second mid race, Agius seventh at the start to finish fourth, Martin not his best finishing seventh.

KA3 Senior Light Final (15 laps)
Jarad Costello at his best with a good win over Brieann Moyse, margin 2.776 seconds with third going to Dale Zimmerman, Mitch Wooller up at far as third early but dropped away to finish eighth, fastest lap again by Costello with a time of 50.603 seconds recorded on his tenth lap.

Tag 125 Restricted Light Heat 1 (8 laps)
The last of the day and we were to see eleven drivers ready to do battle, Dylan Rudd (#99) was to win the Heat after following Steve Edmunds (#16) for the first five laps before going on to record the win by 2.847 seconds, Johnathon Jones (#21) a further .142 of a second away in third, fastest lap going to the winner with a time of 51.341 seconds recorded on his final lap.

Tag 125 Restricted Light Heat 2 (8 laps)
Dylan Rudd was certainly the one to beat, scoring another fine win in Heat two over Zari Patrick by 2.312 seconds, Rudd also recording the fastest lap with a 51.471 seconds on his sixth lap, Ian Everest (#20) finishing third with Bailey Tippett (#94) in fourth Paul McNeill (#31) third for the first three laps then fourth for the next three before fading to finish seventh, Simon Chadwick (#7P) completing five laps before taking no further part.

Tag 125 Restricted Light Heat 3 (13 laps)
Dylan Rudd was to continue his dominance of the class with another win in this Heat, the margin back to Steve Edmunds 5.260 seconds, third home and doing well Johnathon Jones, Zari Patrick home in fourth with Paul McNeil fifth, fastest lap to Rudd with a time of 51.521 seconds recorded on his tenth lap.

Tag 125 Restricted Light Final (15 laps)
Dylan Rudd was unstoppable and recorded the win by a margin of 8.800 seconds over Zari Patrick coming from sixth early to finish in second, Johnathon Jones, who sat in third through until lap eight faded to finish eighth, Paul McNeill improving throughout the day to finish fourth, fastest lap recorded by again, Dylan Rudd with a time of 51.375 seconds recorded on his penultimate lap of the journey, we had four P Platters racing in this class today and I am sure we will see them back in 2018.

Well that’s my report of the last race meeting at Ipswich for 2017, I certainly look forward to 2018 and renewing old friendships from this year and many years before.

Have a wonderful Christmas and I’ll see you all in the New Year, until then drive safely and with consideration to all.

Geoff Salmon
Sportsvoice

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.