How To Follow The Rotax Grand Finals!

Here are the links and information you need to follow the 2017 Rotax MAX Challenge Grand Finals in Portugal. Throw your support behind the 14 drivers who make up Team Australia!

  • Live Timing (and session results) HERE
  • Updates about the Aussies direct from the track via the Rotax Pro Tour Facebook page HERE
  • Gordon Cooper is in Portugal, posting lots of pics on the Coopers Photography Facebook page HERE
  • Live Stream broadcast will be HERE (starts with qualifying on Wednesday, which is 9:30pm AEST, Nov 8)
  • Entry lists are HERE
  • Timetable is HERE (track sessions converted to AEDT are below)

Download the App! Rotax has produced an App dedicated to the 2017 Grand Finals. Search ‘Rotax Grand Finals’ in the relevant app store.

Event schedule, converted to Australian Eastern Daylight Time by Karting Australia:

MONDAY NOVEMBER 6

Local Time AEDT
9:15 9:30 Micro MAX Practice 1 20:15 20:30
9:35 9:50 Mini MAX Practice 1 20:35 20:50
9:55 10:10 Junior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 1 20:55 21:10
10:15 10:30 Junior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 1 21:15 21:30
10:35 10:50 Senior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 1 21:35 21:50
10:55 11:10 Senior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 1 21:55 22:10
11:15 11:30 DD2 Masters – Odd Numbers Practice 1 22:15 22:30
11:35 11:50 DD2 Masters – Even Numbers Practice 1 22:35 22:50
11:55 12:10 DD2 – Odd Numbers Practice 1 22:55 23:10
12:15 12:30 DD2 – Even Numbers Practice 1 23:15 23:30
13:15 13:30 Micro MAX Practice 2 0:15 0:30
13:35 13:50 Mini MAX Practice 2 0:35 0:50
13:55 14:10 Junior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 2 0:55 1:10
14:15 14:30 Junior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 2 1:15 1:30
14:35 14:50 Senior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 2 1:35 1:50
14:55 15:10 Senior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 2 1:55 2:10
15:15 15:30 DD2 Masters – Odd Numbers Practice 2 2:15 2:30
15:35 15:50 DD2 Masters – Even Numbers Practice 2 2:35 2:50
15:55 16:10 DD2 – Odd Numbers Practice 2 2:55 3:10
16:15 16:30 DD2 – Even Numbers Practice 2 3:15 3:30

 




TUESDAY NOVEMBER 7

Local Time AEDT
8:45 9:00 Micro MAX Practice 3 19:45 20:00
9:05 9:20 Mini MAX Practice 3 20:05 20:20
9:25 9:40 Junior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 3 20:25 20:40
9:45 10:00 Junior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 3 20:45 21:00
10:05 10:20 Senior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 3 21:05 21:20
10:25 10:40 Senior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 3 21:25 21:40
10:45 11:00 DD2 Masters – Odd Numbers Practice 3 21:45 22:00
11:05 11:20 DD2 Masters – Even Numbers Practice 3 22:05 22:20
11:25 11:40 DD2 – Odd Numbers Practice 3 22:25 22:40
11:45 12:00 DD2 – Even Numbers Practice 3 22:45 23:00
12:45 13:00 Micro MAX Practice 4 23:45 0:00
13:05 13:20 Mini MAX Practice 4 0:05 0:20
13:25 13:40 Junior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 4 0:25 0:40
13:45 14:00 Junior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 4 0:45 1:00
14:05 14:20 Senior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 4 1:05 1:20
14:25 14:40 Senior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 4 1:25 1:40
14:45 15:00 DD2 Masters – Odd Numbers Practice 4 1:45 2:00
15:05 15:20 DD2 Masters – Even Numbers Practice 4 2:05 2:20
15:25 15:40 DD2 – Odd Numbers Practice 4 2:25 2:40
15:45 16:00 DD2 – Even Numbers Practice 4 2:45 3:00

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 8

Local Time AEDT
8:00 8:10 Micro MAX Practice 5 19:00 19:10
8:15 8:25 Mini MAX Practice 5 19:15 19:25
8:30 8:40 Junior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 5 19:30 19:40
8:45 8:55 Junior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 5 19:45 19:55
9:00 9:10 Senior MAX – Odd Numbers Practice 5 20:00 20:10
9:15 9:25 Senior MAX – Even Numbers Practice 5 20:15 20:25
9:30 9:40 DD2 Masters – Odd Numbers Practice 5 20:30 20:40
9:45 9:55 DD2 Masters – Even Numbers Practice 5 20:45 20:55
10:00 10:10 DD2 – Odd Numbers Practice 5 21:00 21:10
10:15 10:25 DD2 – Even Numbers Practice 5 21:15 21:25
10:45 10:53 Micro MAX Qualifying 21:45 21:53
11:00 11:08 Mini MAX Qualifying 22:00 22:08
11:15 11:23 Junior MAX – Odd Numbers Qualifying 22:15 22:23
11:30 11:38 Junior MAX – Even Numbers Qualifying 22:30 22:38
11:45 11:53 Senior MAX – Odd Numbers Qualifying 22:45 22:53
12:00 12:08 Senior MAX – Even Numbers Qualifying 23:00 23:08
12:15 12:23 DD2 Masters – Odd Numbers Qualifying 23:15 23:23
12:30 12:38 DD2 Masters – Even Numbers Qualifying 23:30 23:38
12:45 12:53 DD2 – Odd Numbers Qualifying 23:45 23:53
13:00 13:08 DD2 – Even Numbers Qualifying 0:00 0:08
13:45 13:55 Micro MAX Heat 1 – 6 laps 0:45 0:55
14:00 14:15 Mini MAX Heat 1 – 7 laps 1:00 1:15
14:20 14:35 Junior MAX – (A+B) Heat 1 – 8 laps 1:20 1:35
14:40 14:55 Junior MAX – (C+D) Heat 1 – 8 laps 1:40 1:55
15:00 15:15 Senior MAX – (A+B) Heat 1 – 10 laps 2:00 2:15
15:20 15:35 Senior MAX – (C+D) Heat 1 – 10 laps 2:20 2:35
15:40 15:55 DD2 Masters – (A+B) Heat 1 – 10 laps 2:40 2:55
16:00 16:15 DD2 Masters – (C+D) Heat 1 – 10 laps 3:00 3:15
16:20 16:35 DD2 – (A+B) Heat 1 – 10 laps 3:20 3:35
16:40 16:55 DD2 – (C+D) Heat 1 – 10 laps 3:40 3:55

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 9

Local Time AEDT
8:00 8:08 Micro MAX Warm-up 19:00 19:08
8:15 8:23 Mini MAX Warm-up 19:15 19:23
8:30 8:38 Junior MAX – Odd Numbers Warm-up 19:30 19:38
8:45 8:53 Junior MAX – Even Numbers Warm-up 19:45 19:53
9:00 9:08 Senior MAX – Odd Numbers Warm-up 20:00 20:08
9:15 9:23 Senior MAX – Even Numbers Warm-up 20:15 20:23
9:30 9:38 DD2 Masters – Odd Numbers Warm-up 20:30 20:38
9:45 9:53 DD2 Masters – Even Numbers Warm-up 20:45 20:53
10:00 10:08 DD2 – Odd Numbers Warm-up 21:00 21:08
10:15 10:23 DD2 – Even Numbers Warm-up 21:15 21:23
10:40 10:50 Micro MAX Heat 2 – 6 laps 21:40 21:50
10:55 11:10 Mini MAX Heat 2 – 7 laps 21:55 22:10
11:15 11:30 Junior MAX – (A+C) Heat 2 – 8 laps 22:15 22:30
11:35 11:50 Junior MAX – (B+D) Heat 2 – 8 laps 22:35 22:50
11:55 12:10 Senior MAX – (A+C) Heat 2 – 10 laps 22:55 23:10
12:15 12:30 Senior MAX – (B+D) Heat 2 – 10 laps 23:15 23:30
12:35 12:50 DD2 Masters – (A+C) Heat 2 – 10 laps 23:35 23:50
12:55 13:10 DD2 Masters – (B+D) Heat 2 – 10 laps 23:55 0:10
13:15 13:30 DD2 – (A+C) Heat 2 – 10 laps 0:15 0:30
13:35 13:50 DD2 – (B+D) Heat 2 – 10 laps 0:35 0:50
14:30 14:45 Junior MAX – (A+D) Heat 3 – 8 laps 1:30 1:45
14:50 15:05 Junior MAX – (B+C) Heat 3 – 8 laps 1:50 2:05
15:10 15:25 Senior MAX – (A+D) Heat 3 – 10 laps 2:10 2:25
15:30 15:45 Senior MAX – (B+C) Heat 3 – 10 laps 2:30 2:45
15:50 16:05 DD2 Masters – (A+D) Heat 3 – 10 laps 2:50 3:05
16:10 16:25 DD2 Masters – (B+C) Heat 3 – 10 laps 3:10 3:25
16:30 16:45 DD2 – (A+D) Heat 3 – 10 laps 3:30 3:45
16:50 17:05 DD2 – (B+C) Heat 3 – 10 laps 3:50 4:05

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 10

Local Time AEDT
8:00 8:10 Micro MAX Warm-up 19:00 19:10
8:15 8:25 Mini MAX Warm-up 19:15 19:25
8:30 8:40 Junior MAX – Odd Numbers Warm-up 19:30 19:40
8:45 8:55 Junior MAX – Even Numbers Warm-up 19:45 19:55
9:00 9:10 Senior MAX – Odd Numbers Warm-up 20:00 20:10
9:15 9:25 Senior MAX – Even Numbers Warm-up 20:15 20:25
9:30 9:40 DD2 Masters – Odd Numbers Warm-up 20:30 20:40
9:45 9:55 DD2 Masters – Even Numbers Warm-up 20:45 20:55
10:00 10:10 DD2 – Odd Numbers Warm-up 21:00 21:10
10:15 10:25 DD2 – Even Numbers Warm-up 21:15 21:25
11:25 11:45 Micro MAX Pre-Final – 9 laps 22:25 22:45
11:50 12:10 Mini MAX Pre-Final – 10 laps 22:50 23:10
12:15 12:35 Junior MAX Pre-Final A – 11 laps 23:15 23:35
12:40 13:05 Senior MAX Pre-Final A – 15 laps 23:40 0:05
13:10 13:35 DD2 Masters Pre-Final A – 15 laps 0:10 0:35
13:40 14:05 DD2 Pre-Final A – 15 laps 0:40 1:05
14:50 15:10 Junior MAX Pre-Final B – 11 laps 1:50 2:10
15:15 15:40 Senior MAX Pre-Final B – 15 laps 2:15 2:40
15:45 16:10 DD2 Masters Pre-Final B – 15 laps 2:45 3:10
16:15 16:40 DD2 Pre-Final B – 15 laps 3:15 3:40

image – Karting Australia

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 11

Local Time AEDT
8:30 8:40 Micro MAX Warm-up 19:30 19:40
8:45 8:55 Mini MAX Warm-up 19:45 19:55
9:00 9:10 Junior MAX Warm-up 20:00 20:10
9:15 9:25 Senior MAX Warm-up 20:15 20:25
9:30 9:40 DD2 Masters Warm-up 20:30 20:40
9:45 9:55 DD2 Warm-up 20:45 20:55
10:10 11:25 All Drivers Drivers Presentation 21:10 22:25
12:20 12:40 Micro MAX Final – 10 laps 23:20 23:40
12:55 13:15 Mini MAX Final – 12 laps 23:55 0:15
13:30 14:00 Junior MAX Final – 17 laps 0:30 1:00
14:15 14:45 Senior MAX Final – 20 laps 1:15 1:45
15:00 15:30 DD2 Masters Final – 20 laps 2:00 2:30
15:45 16:15 DD2 Final – 20 laps 2:45 3:15

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.