Top Tens for Aussies at SuperNats

Kip Foster was the top placed Australian at the SKUSA Supernats that concluded in Las Vegas today.

Foster suffered a terrible start to the X30 Masters final, dropping from P2 to outside the top ten, but recovered to finish fifth and set fastest lap. This turned into fourth when runner-up Will Power, who had led most of the final, was disqualified (believed to be engine related).

Kip Foster (left) and Will Power after the X30 Masters final (pic – Pace Images)

Jace Lindstrom also proved competitive in the early running, holding down third place and classified sixth at the end.

Impressively, all 14 Australians entered in X30 Junior made it through to the final, Brodie Yendle carding a top ten in sixth place.

Sam Dicker crashes over the kerbs on the way to 12th in Pro Shifter (pic – Pace Images)

Further top tens were earned by Jack Webster (9th in KA Junior) and Jai Brown (7th in KA Senior).

  • full results are HERE
  • day-by-day stream recordings on Kart Chaser YouTube HERE
  • Video of Sunday’s finals, below
  • lots of photos and a bunch of driver interviews on Pace Images’ Facebook HERE

(results summary compiled by Karting Australia)

Micro Swift
Beau Casagrande – 13th
Connor Meyer – DNF
Vincent Ter Horst – DNF
Jay Kostecki – DNF



advertisement

Mini Swift
Seth Huth – 30th
Baxter Jarrett – DNF
Zak Casagrande – DNF
Riley Harrison – DNF

KA100 Junior
Jack Webster – 9th
Samuel March – DNQ
Cohen Naumann – DNQ
Ruben Dan – DNQ
Isaac McNeill – DNQ
Kobe McInerney – DNQ

KA100 Senior
Jai Brown – 7th
Oscar Priest – 23rd
Aiva Anagnostiadis – DNQ
Cameron Laws – DNQ
Liam Gerges – DNQ
Luke Sawyer – DNQ

KA100 Masters
Mark Seddon – DNF

X30 Junior
Brodie Yendle – 6th
Peter Bouzinelous – 11th
Jack Webster – 13th
Isaac McNeill – 14th
Ky Burke – 17th
Logan Eveleigh – 21st
Xavier Avramides – 23rd
Daniel Quimby – 24th
James Anagnostiadis – 25th
Pip Casabene – 30th
Nicolas Stati – 31st
Isaac Demellweek – 34th
Cooper Lisle – 35th
Ryan MacMillan – DNF

X30 Senior
Tyler Greenbury – 29th
Tyler Howard – DNF
Hamish Fitzsimmons – DNF
Aleksandar Stefanovich – DNQ
Cohen Day – DNQ
Gabe Bellanca – DNQ
Kristian Janev – DNQ
Riley Jabke – DNQ
Sam Seccombe – DNQ
Will Harper – DNQ

X30 Masters
Kip Foster – 4th
Jace Lindstrom – 6th
David Sera – 13th
Leigh Nicolaou – 14th
Sam Houston – DNF
Shane Petersen – DNF
Will Power – DSQ

Pro Shifter
Samuel Dicker – 12th
James Golding – DNF
Mitchell Mackay – DNF
Christian Cowie – DNQ
Elliott Cleary – DNQ



advertisement

Please share!