Huge Entry for Victorian Kart Championship

from karting.net.au

Hundreds of Australia’s best kart racers have descended on the Hume International Raceway near Seymour in Central Victoria for the 2022 Victorian Kart Championship this weekend.

With more than 330 entries having been received for the prestigious event hosted by the Eastern Lions Kart Club, it is the largest field of drivers assembled for a Victorian Championship in more than a decade.

Four of the 11 Classes being contested are at the 40-grid capacity, while a number of others have received more than 30 entries.

This weekend’s Victorian Kart Championship has the largest entry list for the event in over a decade (Pic: Pace Images)

Fresh from victory in last weekend’s second round of the SP Tools Australian Kart Championship, Jace Matthews, Benito Montalbano, Toby Spinks, Samuel March, Sebastien Eskandari-Morandi and Cruz Kelly will start as some of the favourites in their respective categories.  However, the sextet will face tough opposition from the high-quality fields that is flush with current and former State and National Champions.

Practice for the Championship will be contested on Friday ahead of qualifying on Saturday morning.  Three heat races for each class will be held across Saturday and Sunday morning ahead of the Championship Finals.

The Hume International Raceway is located at 1005 Seymour-Tooborac Road, Hilldene (10kms West of Seymour).  Admission for spectators is free.  If you can’t make it trackside, all of the action will be streamed live on www.watchmysportlive.tv/?campaign=karting

2022 VICTORIAN KART CHAMPIONSHIP

Entry List

CADET 9
2 Jordan BANTICK
4 Sam SIDWELL
6 Jackson BRASHER
8 Archie BRISTOW
15 Oliver ARMITT
18 Harrison RISTELL
27 MICHAEL QUINTILIANI
32 Jensen DAMASCHINO
34 Alana GURNEY
35 Jack LARSEN
47 Cruz KELLY
58 Jay KOSTECKI
66 Vincent TER HORST
81 Oscar HADDON
83 Koda SINGH
86 Jeremy KAY
87 Sebastian TANDER
95 Beau CHAMBERS
97 Carter LAMPERD
99 James FLYNN



advertisement

CADET 12
2 Alaster FLACK
3 Jack JENKINS
6 Blake PURVIS
7 Aiden SCHWEIKERT
8 Dominic MERCURI
10 Ayrton DALMASO
11 Jack BARTLETT
12 Aydan WARREN
15 Oscar CORLESS
16 Cooper FOLLEY
17 Aaron BOTTOMLEY
18 Basilio MICALE
19 Corey CARSON
23 Max MANGANO
24 Riley HARRISON
25 Cayden BEACHAM
27 Lucas RICKARD
29 Oscar SINGH
31 Joseph BIANCHINI
32 Hamish CAMPBELL
34 Mason WOODS
35 Noah ENRIGHT
40 Lana FLACK
42 Scarlett TANDER
44 Sebastian ESKANDARI-MARANDI
47 Jai GEORGE
48 Joel LAMMERS
55 Lucas COSTANZO
57 Jake RISTELL
61 Nicholas SPEED
64 Jedd WRIGLEY
66 Lewis KUCINA
67 Liam CARR
77 Hunter FISCHLE
78 Tait OWENS
81 Caylen BURKE
88 Scarlett STEVENS
91 Baxter JARRETT
96 Ryan DEBORRE
97 Charlie DAMASCHINO

KA4 JUNIOR LIGHT
5 Xavier AVRAMIDES
6 Hunter SALVATORE
7 Jett ADAMSON
9 James ANAGNOSTIADIS
10 Cody BOYS
11 James SNAITH
12 Christian SASSO
14 William THOMPSON
15 Samuel MARCH
17 George MACMILLAN
20 Jack STEERE
21 Bailin JESSOP
23 Michael JANUSZ
24 Armand HAMILTON
25 Jordan WICKHAM
27 Luke RINALDI
41 Oceane COLANGELO
44 Aston HILL
45 Jack BEETON
47 Luke TROST
49 James CITTOLIN
50 Patrick BUCKLEY
51 Rya ROBERTS
52 Joe IMBROGNO
54 Cooper FRITH
55 Sebastian BENNETT
60 Darcy HEYNE
63 Harrison STRIK
66 Brodie NORRIS
70 Dominic PENMAN
71 Salvatore IMBROGNO
73 Kobe MCINERNEY
81 Ky BURKE
89 Joanne CICONTE
96 Benjamin MUNRO
99 Pip CASABENE

KA4 JUNIOR HEAVY
3 Benjamin CLASSON
4 Finn KERLEY
5 Taylem MACKINLAY
7 Grace RIDDELL
11 Levi FISHER
13 Oliver BEST
14 Alexander CIRONE
22 Denzil SARGENT
24 Zach FINDLAY
25 Ryan WYHOON
27 Lachlan SHARPE
28 Chelsea HUMPHREY
32 Lucy SIDWELL
33 Rio CAMPBELL
36 Thomas PATCHING
46 Fletcher SHAW
49 ANTHONY CAPOBIANCO
50 Isabel ROWE
62 Laura FAHEY
63 Hugo GARRAWAY
66 Cooper STAPLETON
73 Tyler CALLEJA
77 Jackson STONE
85 Jake CZISLOWSKI
99 Liam THOMSON

KA3 JUNIOR
3 Jay MURRAY
4 Giancarlo ARTHO
5 Taylem MACKINLAY
6 Leo IANNELLA
8 Lachlan CUTTING
10 Isaac MCNEILL
11 Ruben DAN
12 Chadd MOORE
13 Lewis FRANCIS
14 Toby DVORAK
19 Mika LEMASURIER
20 Isaac DEMELLWEEK
21 Jack WELLS
22 Luca BELARDO
23 Jaxson BURNS
24 Daniel QUIMBY
25 Alexander YOANNIDIS
31 Jenson BURNS
32 Cooper SYNFIELD
34 Oliver WICKHAM
38 Nathan EMMINS
42 Jasper FRITH
44 Cameron LAWS
46 Peter BOUZINELOS
50 Alice BUCKLEY
51 Jack TURNER
53 Aydin KARADAGLI
55 Aris KYRIAKOU
68 Max WALTON
70 Lewis CORDATO
71 Joseph BELARDO
74 Amos ORR
83 Jacob CHANDLER
87 Francisco MORALES
88 Toby SPINKS
90 Ryan MACMILLAN
95 Bradley MAJMAN
96 Miley MILLER
97 Logan EVELEIGH
99 Pip CASABENE

KA3 SENIOR LIGHT
2 Ashton CATTACH-PIZZUTI
4 Keegan FRASER
6 Elliott CLEARY
7 Joshua LACKAS
8 Jacob DOWSON
9 Domenic KUCINA
11 Rohan GRESHAM
12 Alex NINOVIC
13 Jett BUCKLEY
14 Aiva ANAGNOSTIADIS
17 William BLAIR
21 Max TORCASIO
22 Jai BROWN
24 Corey HERBERTSON
25 Chloe POTTER
28 Natasha EMMINS
33 Riley GEORGE
40 Nicholas TREBILCOCK
42 Joel MACPHERSON
46 Kacey MANN
47 Nick POPPLE
49 Toby CALLOW
57 Kurtis TENNANT
58 Nikolaj THOMAS
59 Henry TITMAN
62 Lewis HYAMS
64 Andrew RIDDELL
66 Haris SENGUL
69 Benito MONTALBANO
72 Jaylen PARAGREEN
73 Liam O’DONNELL
78 Lachlan PLATTEN
80 Nicholas SACCO
86 Angus HALL
88 Ethan SMEAD
90 Imran ALY
91 Jake SANTALUCIA
93 Robert GRAHAM
94 James SERA

KA3 SENIOR MEDIUM
2 Ethan BRIGGS
4 Jack JOHNSON
5 Seth BURTON
9 Gerry WESTERVELD
10 Hamish ALLAN
11 Fraser HIE
12 Mark SEDDON
14 Bodhi BRIGHT
17 Jarrod BOTTOMLEY
18 Braden CLARK
20 Remo LUCIANI
21 Benjamin MOURITZ
23 Jake HORSEY
28 Logan BURTON
32 Trevor WHITBY
39 Alastair LEE
42 Todd CHAMBERS
43 Taine VENABLES
45 Zackary THOMPSON
52 Grace DUNMORE
56 Spiros ANAGNOSTOPOULOS
64 Daniel HINDS
75 Jonathon HARRIS
91 Matthew NIETZ
99 Peter GIGIS

VICTORIAN COMBINED MASTERS
2 Clayton GROVES
4 Phil SMITH
8 Alan ROBERTS
14 Heath JELBART
26 Garry HAYWOOD
27 Steven NICHOLLS
28 Mark APPLEBY
32 Trevor WHITBY
42 Neil MCAULEY
51 Phillip STRADBROOK
66 Ian BRANSON
89 Anthony PETHEBRIDGE
98 Darren FORMOSA
99 Peter GIGIS

TAG 125 LIGHT
4 Marc SORTINO
5 Patrick HEUZENROEDER
8 Zachary HEARD
10 Beau PRONESTI
11 Zara HORN
12 Domenic ROMEO
13 Troy ALGER
18 Glen WOOD
21 Winston VAN LAARHOVEN
23 Maximus CHUDASKO
25 Hayden MILLINGTON
27 Tyson MATTIAZZO
29 Dylan DRYSDALE
31 Thomas GALLAGHER
43 Pearson COOPER
44 Riley JABKE
45 Bryce LANE
46 Andrew DI CARLO
50 Greg DUNMORE
51 Ella DUNMORE
53 Benjamin MOSS
55 Andrew TORTI
58 Brent READING
63 Cooper BROWN
64 Liam FORD
66 Will HARPER
67 Cooper JOHNSTONE
71 Maximus FAHEY
72 Jonathon MARCUSSON
74 Declan MATTHEWS
84 Mark COVALEA
88 Christian CALANDRA
92 Matthew DOMASCHENZ
97 Harrison HOEY

TAG 125 HEAVY
2 Jayden WALLIS
3 Ayrton CREAGH
4 Scott KING
5 Nathan LUCAS
7 Billy WESTERVELD
9 Liam POLLARD
10 Paul RODGERS
13 Aaron JACKSON
14 Leigh NICOLAOU
15 Matthew WALL
22 Zane MORRISON
24 Glenn RIDDELL
25 Jason MCKAY
34 Nicholas ROBERTS
35 Jason PRINGLE
37 Dylan COLLETT
45 Trent HARRISON
89 Nikola SCHMIDT

X30
1 Bradley JENNER
2 Joshua HOCKING
5 Zane RINALDI
7 Jaiden POPE
8 Jacob DOWSON
9 Taylah AGIUS
10 Beau PRONESTI
11 Dylan DRYSDALE
12 Shaun JAQUES
14 Taylor HAZARD
15 Jackson SOUSLIN-HARLOW
16 Hamish FITZSIMMONS
17 Parker SCOTT
18 Cohen DAY
19 Charlee ZAMMIT
20 Will MISSEN
21 Gianmarco PRADEL
22 Leon MRAMOR
24 Angus WALLACE
26 Jesse LACEY
27 Luke SAWYER
30 Harrison DRAFFIN
33 Jaxon JOHNSTONE
39 James LODGE
44 Riley JABKE
47 Remy HALLER
49 Kristian JANEV
50 Gabriel VAN JOUR
64 Liam FORD
65 Leon CORDATO
74 Jace MATTHEWS
80 Nicholas SACCO
88 Hutson WILLIAMS
89 Wayne BOURKE
90 Henry JOHNSTONE
96 Samuel DOWNING
97 Harrison HOEY
98 Sam SECCOMBE
99 Declan SOMERS



advertisement

Please share!