Old Format Revived at WA Championship

A race format not seen at KA Championship level for many years replaced the familiar final-only-counts at the 2021 WA State Kart Championship at Wundowie on the weekend.

The format was a throw back to an earlier time, a driver’s result for the meeting determined across every single race, not just the one Final. The heat racing was no longer just sorting out the starting positions; every race became really important!

Another throw back was the total number of competition laps in each class. Every category ran five heats of 12 laps, totally 60 laps of racing – commemorating 60 years of operation for the Hurricane Go Kart Club.

  • Full results are now on speedhive HERE
  • Scroll down to find the videos and top five in each class
After the recent passing of his father, Blake Preston won the WA Open Performance class in emphatic style.

Event Videos

(footage by 4Style Media)

Presentations:

Saturday track action:

Sunday track action:

TaG Restricted Medium (23 entries, Fastest Qualifier – Thomas Bowsher)
1 Thomas Bowsher
2 Carlos Del Toro
3 Cooper Cutts
4 Jacob Potts
5 Christopher Straughan

KA4 Junior Light (19 entries, FQ – Sachen Smith Wei)
1 Dylan Guest
2 Jackson Mitchell-Rosenauer
3 Nicolas Stati
4 Toby Maiolo
5 Sachen Smith Wei

KA3 Senior Light (25 entries, FQ – Thomas Loughton)
1 Thomas Loughton
2 Michael Jones
3 Luca Nici
4 Tayla Dicker
5 Caleb Sumich

TaG 125 Heavy (23 entries, FQ – Lewis Reid)
1 Lewis Reid
2 Simon Gwilliam
3 Shae Thompson
4 Jason Betts
5 Taylor Thomas

Cadet 9 (14 entries, FQ – Connor Meyer)
1 Connor Meyer
2 Cruz Kelly
3 Chase Saxild
4 Beau Casagrande
5 Dominic Mercuri



advertisement

KA3 Junior (20 entries, FQ – Noah Lisle)
1 Dylan Guest
2 Noah Lisle
3 Sebastian Guest
4 Zane Rhodes
5 Joshua Byrne

Cadet 12 (26 entries, FQ – Chase Wildman)
1 Chace Webb
2 Chase Wildman
3 Campbell Thompson
4 Orlando Peovitis
5 Benjamin Hall

TaG 125 Light (23 entries, FQ – Luca Nici)
1 Kip Foster
2 Thomas Loughton
3 Caleb Sumich
4 Thomas Schou
5 Ashley Morrissey

KA3 Senior Heavy (13 entries, FQ – Lloyd Nicholson)
1 Nathan King
2 Lloyd Nicholson
3 Jayden Keevil
4 Lochlen Harvey
5 Craig Ryan

WA Open Performance (15 entries, FQ – Shae Thompson)
1 Blake Preston
2 Nathan Phillips
3 Shae Thompson
4 Scott McKie
5 Mathew Chambers

TaG 125 Restricted Masters (24 entries, FQ – Daniel Sprague)
1 Adam Gandossi
2 Benjamin Bondin
3 Raymond Cochrane
4 Daniel Sprague
5 Nathan Terrell

KA3 Senior Medium (10 entries, FQ – Scott Foster)
1 Brandon Duncombe
2 Scott Foster
3 Jason Betts
4 Braedyn Bowra
5 Billy Duncombe



advertisement


Please share!