Local Combo Wins Tassie 4-Hour Enduro

from Stuart Lee

The Launceston Kart Club’s four hour enduro has been run and won with locals Alastair Lee and Zane Wyatt teaming up to take out the overall win and $1500 in prizemoney.

The enduro commenced at 4pm on Saturday with 25 teams and 50 drivers taking on the challenge to conquer the grueling four hour race.

Starting lineup, Calvin Broad/Mitch Evans #66, Jackson Evans/Trent Palmer (73), Michael Jones/Daimon Shelton (6) and Tim Piper/Lachie Dalton (17) (pic – Leah Beechey)

With two weight divisions, the racing was on from start to finish, with multiple full course yellows that bunched to pack back up and kept the racing close all day.

In the 320kg Light class, LKC members Tim Piper and Lochie Dalton claimed the win and were first across the finish line completing 326 laps.



advertisement

Second in Light went to Launceston’s Calvin Broad and Hobart’s Mitch Evans, while third was coastal brothers Jordy and Matthew Distill.

Nathan Zuj/Brody Appleby (74) ahead of Troy Sheahen/Morgan Jakobovski (6), Joden Distill/Matthew Distill (40), Light winners Timothy Piper/Lachlan Dalton (77) and Heavy winners Alastair Lee/Zane Wyatt (39) (pic – Leah Beechey)

The 350kg Heavy class was won by Alistair Lee and Zane Wyatt who crossed the finish line second outright on 324 laps. Second went to Jamie Bricknell and Sam Crack both from Launceston, with Logan Dixon and Daniel Hinds third.

However, Lee and Wyatt won the overall classification and the prize money based on a laps-and-qualifying time calculation.

Pit action, #14 Murray Dadson/Brodie Coulson who finished 7th overall (pic – Leah Beechey)

Earlier in the day, the Cadet 12 thirty minute enduro was taken out by Cooper Synfield with Mitchell Conroy 2nd and George Macmillan 3rd.

  • full results on speedhive HERE
Cadet 12 pole sitter Cooper Synfield (31) alongside Mitchell Conroy (37) with George MacMillan and Riley Truscott (13) on row two.(pic – Leah Beechey)

Launceston’s Harrison Sellars won the 70 minute Junior enduro with fellow LKC member Tyson Phegan 2nd and Hobart’s Elliot Bellars 3rd.



advertisement


Harrison Sellars wins the Junior enduro, completing 104 laps. the top three were covered by 30 seconds (pic – Leah Beechey)
(pic – Leah Beechey)
(pic – Leah Beechey)
Cadet 12 pole sitter Cooper Synfield (31) alongside Mitchell Conroy (37) with George MacMillan and Riley Truscott (13) on row two.(pic – Leah Beechey)
Toby Callow, Juniors (pic – Leah Beechey)
Please share!