C&D-ers Add To Gippsland’s July Races

With the C&D Grade Titles at the venue this weekend, a number of extra karters participated in the Gippsland Go Kart Club’s July race day on Sunday.

The locals still won most of the races, but Oakleigh’s Joel MacPherson took out KA3 Senior Light and GKCV’s Liam Hunter won TaG Restricted Light.

Despite a couple of bouts of rainfall, the dry-track conditions proved fast enough for a couple of new lap records to be set. Ryan Aitken lowered the TaG Heavy record to 29.203 while Bailey Collins re-set KA4 Junior Light to 30.115.

Joel MacPherson (42) and Ben Chapman (15) duke it out for the lead in KA3 Senior Light (pic – Steve Dansie)

Results (Overall points for the day):

KA4 Junior Light
1 Bailey Collins
2 Nigel Laity
3 Riley Jabke

Cadet 12
1 Harrison Ludlow
2 Harrison Martin
3 Brodie Sarton

Cadet 9
1 Ryan Wyhoon
2 Cody Boys

Brodie Sarton ahead of Ryan Wyhoon in Cadets (pic – Steve Dansie)

KA3 Senior Light
1 Joel MacPherson
2 Ben Chapman

KA3 Senior Medium
1 Mark Wicks
2 Max O’Connor
3 Grant Wicks

TaG 125 Heavy
1 Ryan Aitken
2 Geoff Wyhoon
3 Phillip Radford

KA4 Junior Heavy
1 Benjamin Moss
2 Billy Bishop
3 Zane Bright

Billy Bishop leads KA4 Junior Heavy ahead of Zane Bright, winner on the day Benjamin Moss (11), Riley Jabke (44) and Nathan Higginson (pic – Steve Dansie)

TaG 125 R Light
1 Liam Hunter
2 Ross Stubbs
3 Benjamin Bizzarri

TaG 125 R Medium
1 Travis Chapman
2 Cameron Correa
3 Travis Warren

Travis Warren, 2nd in TaG R Medium, leads the winner, Travis Chapman (pic – Steve Dansie)

Benjamin Sarton TaG R Medium (pic – Steve Dansie)

Riley Jabke ran both KA4 Junior classes, here ahead of Joshua Mazurek in Light (pic – Steve Dansie)

2nd in Cadet 12, Harrison Martin (pic – Steve Dansie)

Harrison Ludlow (23) enjoyed a clean sweep of Cadet 12 (pic – Steve Dansie)

Brodie Sarton ahead of Ryan Wyhoon in Cadets (pic – Steve Dansie)

Benjamin Bizzarri TaG R Light (pic – Steve Dansie)

Owen Pettigrew, Cadet 12 (pic – Steve Dansie)

John Miller made a return to the sport in TaG R Light (pic – Steve Dansie)

Ashlly Watt when the track was wet (pic – Steve Dansie)

Cody Boys, Cadet 9 (pic – Steve Dansie)

Cadets push through for the post-race weigh-in (pic – Steve Dansie)

Max O’Connor leads Grant and Mark Wicks, KA3 Senior Medium (pic – Steve Dansie)

TaG Heavy, Geoff Wyhoon leads Ryan Aitken and Phillip Radford
(pic – Steve Dansie)

Liam Hunter conquered TaG R Light on the Fullerton kart, winning every race (pic – Steve Dansie)

Cameron Correa leads Brendan Sarton and Travis Chapman, TaG R Medium (pic – Steve Dansie)

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.