Gippsland’s Season Ender

For it’s final race day of the year, the Gippsland Go Kart Club ran a Saturday afternoon club day on the weekend, followed by BBQ dinner and end-of-year presentation.

  • full results on speedhive HERE
  • more photos by Steve Dansie – race day pics HERE, presentation pics HERE

Club Person Of The Year went to Tony Bantick while Jamie Rowe picked up the President’s Award.

The 2023 Club Champions and place getters (pic – Steve Dansie)

Results

Cadet 12
1 Jordan Bantick
2 Corey O’Brien
3 Ethan Majdis

First meeting in Cadet 12 for Jordan Bantick resulted in a win (pic – Steve Dansie)

Junior Light
1 Cody Boys
2 Benjamin Interlandi
3 Jonah Ingram

Cody Boys leads Benjamin Interlandi, Hunter Bailey and the rest of the Junior field (pic – Steve Dansie)

Junior Heavy
1 Hunter Bailey

Cadet 9
1 Xander Rouse
2 Tahj O’Reilly

Xander Rouse (99) and Tahj O’Reilly battled in Cadet 9 (pic – Steve Dansie)

Senior Medium
1 Ben Fisher
2 George Lee
3 Grant Wicks

New kart and another win for Ben Fisher in Senior Medium (pic – Steve Dansie)

TaG 125 Heavy
1 Geoff Wyhoon
2 Dave Bishoff



advertisement


Boom! Teilor Woolford and George Lee come together, Senior Medium (pic – Steve Dansie)

2023 Club Championship

(drivers must have participated in 5 or more club days to be eligible)

Cadet 9
1 Jordan Bantick
2 Tahj O’Reilly
3 Xander Rouse

Cadet 12
1 Corey O’Brien
2 Harry Jones
3 Cooper Ashton

Corey O’Brien had a solid year in Cadet 12 (pic – Steve Dansie)

Junior Light
1 Cody Boys

Cody Boys (pic – Steve Dansie)

Junior Heavy
1 Hunter Bailey

Hunter Bailey (pic – Steve Dansie)

Senior Light
1 Nick Popple

Senior Medium
1 Grant Wicks
2 Ben Fisher
3 Cameron Anderson

Grant Wicks (pic – Steve Dansie)

TaG 125 Heavy
1 Geoff Wyhoon
2 Dave Bishoff



advertisement


Geoff Wyhoon (pic – Steve Dansie)
Liam Bald leads Mason Nicola and the rest of the Cadet 12s (pic – Steve Dansie)
George Lee, Senior Medium (pic – Steve Dansie)
TaG 125s Geoff Wyhoon and Dave Bishoff (7) head the Senior Mediums, lead by Cameron Anderson (71) (pic – Steve Dansie)
Ethan Majdis (8) and Harry Jones (17), Cadet 12 (pic – Steve Dansie)
Cadet 12 on the grid (pic – Steve Dansie)
Luca Sotiropoulos (3) and Xavier Hynd, Junior Light (pic – Steve Dansie)
Please share!