22 September 2013 |
Tweet | |
At the CIK-FIA World KZ Championship, Marco Ardigò (I – Tony Kart-Vortex) is the pole-sitter in KZ after the heats, while Riccardo Negro (D – DR-TM) heads up the KZ2 Super Cup.
All set and ready for the Finals of the World Championship of Varennes
Championships run in one single round are always on a very tight schedule: this is the case of the World KZ Championship of CIK-FIA on the International Circuit Jean Brun of Varennes sur Allier, where the qualifying sessions finished today. In the Auvergne region, in France, the new World KZ champion will be crowned tomorrow, at the end of a race which, today, saw heated duels in the qualifying heats.
Above: Marco Ardigò, quaified 4th in KZ and has won both his heats
The starting grids of the two Prefinals are now ready. After the Prefinals, we will know the names of the 34 drivers who will enter the Final, on schedule in the afternoon.
Another event is taking place on the racetrack of Varennes this weekend: the CIK-FIA International Super Cup for the KZ2 category. Today's heats established tomorrow's grids.
Also the third event of the racing weekend of Varennes is following a similar procedure: the CIK-FIA Karting Academy Trophy for young drivers aged 13-15.
The great appointment with international kart racing is completed by the Historic Super Cup, a racing show performed on vintage karts.
Ardigò and Verstappen leap to the top of the KZ
The weekend of Varennes seems to be favourable to experienced drivers: yesterday the Italian Davide Forè (CRG-TM-Bridgestone) grabbed the Superpole, today his fellow countryman Marco Ardigò (Tony Kart-Vortex-Bridgestone) romped home in two qualifying heats, which allowed him to get the top position in the current standings and the pole position for Pre-final 1 tomorrow morning. Emerging drivers did well too, beginning with the Dutch Max Verstappen (CRG-TM-Bridgestone), who won today's third heat and got a second place - which means he will start from the Pole Position of Prefinal 2 tomorrow.
The Italian Felice Tiene (CRG-Maxter) and Paolo De Conto (Birel-TM) - both of them very talented too - got good results in the heats and will start from the front row of their Pre-finals. We know that kart racing can be surprising until the last bend: so, eyes locked on the second rows, where the English Ben Hanley (Art GP-TM) and Jordon Lennox-Lamb (CRG-Parilla) - Pre-finale 1-, Forè and the French Anthony Abbasse (Sodi-Tm) - Pre-final 2 - are ready to attack for the leadership.
Rnk | No. | Driver | QP | B-C | A-C | A-B | Points | Group |
1 | 2 | Ardigo, Marco | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | A |
2 | 1 | Verstappen, Max | 3 | 0 | 2 | - | 2 | B |
3 | 27 | Tiene, Felice | 2 | 4 | - | 2 | 6 | A |
4 | 8 | De Conto, Paolo | 12 | 3 | 4 | - | 7 | B |
5 | 30 | Hanley, Ben | 11 | 2 | - | 6 | 8 | A |
6 | 9 | Fore, Davide | 1 | - | 7 | 3 | 10 | B |
7 | 11 | Lennox-Lamb, Jordon | 10 | - | 6 | 5 | 11 | A |
8 | 3 | Abbasse, Anthony | 14 | 6 | - | 8 | 14 | B |
9 | 6 | Leclerc, Charles | 23 | 5 | - | 11 | 16 | A |
10 | 16 | Cesetti, Sauro | 18 | 8 | 9 | - | 17 | B |
11 | 15 | Torsellini, Mirko | 16 | - | 10 | 9 | 19 | A |
12 | 21 | Camponeschi, Flavio | 15 | 9 | 11 | - | 20 | B |
13 | 36 | Ragues, Pierre | 20 | 7 | - | 14 | 21 | A |
14 | 10 | Toninelli, Roberto | 8 | 20 | - | 4 | 24 | B |
15 | 17 | Van der Raad, Sinan | 27 | 10 | 14 | - | 24 | A |
16 | 32 | Iglesias, Jérémy | 22 | - | 13 | 13 | 26 | B |
17 | 7 | Pex, Jorrit | 25 | - | 8 | 18 | 26 | A |
18 | 12 | Dreezen, Rick | 6 | 22 | 5 | - | 27 | B |
19 | 14 | Hajek, Patrik | 9 | 24 | 3 | - | 27 | A |
20 | 26 | Kokko, Henri | 35 | 13 | - | 15 | 28 | B |
21 | 18 | Camplese, Lorenzo | 5 | 19 | - | 10 | 29 | A |
22 | 19 | Kozlinski, Arnaud | 7 | - | 22 | 7 | 29 | B |
23 | 23 | Gazzurelli, Gianni | 30 | 12 | 19 | - | 31 | A |
24 | 24 | Federer, Fabian | 37 | - | 15 | 17 | 32 | B |
25 | 20 | Davies, Dylan | 31 | - | 17 | 16 | 33 | A |
26 | 33 | Tuukkanen, Aleksi | 33 | 14 | 20 | - | 34 | B |
27 | 5 | Lammers, Bas | 19 | - | 24 | 12 | 36 | A |
28 | 35 | Roy, Maxime | 24 | 11 | 25 | - | 36 | B |
29 | 4 | Thonon, Jonathan | 13 | - | 18 | 19 | 37 | A |
30 | 28 | Alguersuari, Jaime | 17 | 16 | - | 21 | 37 | B |
31 | 29 | De Brabander, Yannick | 21 | 25 | 12 | - | 37 | A |
32 | 25 | Grosso, Emilien | 26 | 17 | - | 23 | 40 | B |
33 | 31 | Kamitsakis, Stefanos | 29 | 18 | - | 22 | 40 | A |
34 | 34 | Suonpää, Leevi | 28 | - | 16 | 25 | 41 | B |
35 | 22 | Piccioni, Antonio | 15 | - | 26 | 41 | A | |
36 | 38 | Giambo, (V. Giambattista) | 36 | 21 | 21 | - | 42 | B |
37 | 39 | Capo, Ricky | 34 | - | 23 | 20 | 43 | A |
38 | 37 | Schrangl, Andreas | 32 | 23 | - | 24 | 47 | B |
In KZ2 the pole position goes to Negro and Bray
Thanks to his four victories in the heats, the Italian Riccardo Negro (DR-TM-Bridgestone) grabbed the Pole Position of tomorrow's Prefinal 1 of the KZ2 International Super Cup. In Prefinal 2, the Pole was achieved by the New Zealander Daniel Bray (GP-TM-Bridgestone), who won twice. Another Italian will start next to Negro: Marco Zanchetta (Maranello-TM), who filled the second slot on the grid thanks to two victories and to other excellent results in the heats he took part in.
In the same Prefinal, second row for the French Dorian Boccolacci (Energy-TM), so far dogged by bad luck. In fact, despite his five victories, he did not manage to close the gap he had after he was hit by some penalties for a retirement. Next to him his fellow countryman Thomas Laurent (Tony Kart-Vortex), who won twice. In Prefinal 2, we find - thanks to one victory - the Czech Jan Midrla (Birel-TM) in the front row next to the pole-sitter Bray. The slots of the second row are filled by the Dutch Marijn Kremers (Birel-TM) and the French Yan Pesce (Energy-Parilla).
Above: Riccardo Negro
KZ2 Rankings after the heats
Rnk | No. | Driver | Equipment | Points | Group |
1 | 104 | Negro, Riccardo | DR / TM / B'stone | 5 | A |
2 | 155 | Bray, Daniel | GP / TM / B'stone | 10 | B |
3 | 106 | Zanchetta, Marco | Maranello / TM / B'stone | 10 | A |
4 | 110 | Midrla, Jan | Birel / TM / B'stone | 17 | B |
5 | 129 | Boccolacci, Dorian | Energy / TM / B'stone | 21 | A |
6 | 113 | Kremers, Marijn | Birel / TM / B'stone | 26 | B |
7 | 181 | Laurent, Thomas | Tony Kart / Vortex / B'stone | 30 | A |
8 | 128 | Pesce, Yan | Energy / Parilla / B'stone | 30 | B |
9 | 156 | David, Paul | Tony Kart / Modena Engines / B'stone | 31 | A |
10 | 125 | Romkema, Ricardo | Zanardi / TM / B'stone | 32 | B |
11 | 107 | Schmitz, Alexander | Tony Kart / Vortex / B'stone | 35 | A |
12 | 130 | Juodvirsis, Simas | Energy / TM / B'stone | 36 | B |
13 | 119 | Brenna, Simone | TB Kart / Modena Engines / B'stone | 36 | A |
14 | 102 | Barnicoat, Benjamin | ART GP / TM / B'stone | 37 | B |
15 | 121 | Pescador, Jorge | CRG / TM / B'stone | 43 | A |
16 | 103 | Johansson, Joel | Energy / TM / B'stone | 44 | B |
17 | 127 | Van Der Burgt, Ryan | DR / TM / B'stone | 46 | A |
18 | 191 | Arrue, Alexandre | Praga / Parilla / B'stone | 50 | B |
19 | 118 | Maxa, Radim | Praga / Parilla / B'stone | 50 | A |
20 | 109 | Lundberg, Douglas | LH / Maxter / B'stone | 50 | B |
21 | 184 | Di Silvestre, Moreno | DR / TM / B'stone | 51 | A |
22 | 123 | Piccini, Alessio | Tony Kart / Vortex / B'stone | 53 | B |
23 | 163 | Maatougui, Adam | Energy / TM / B'stone | 55 | A |
24 | 131 | Vigano, Matteo | Top Kart / Parilla / B'stone | 59 | B |
25 | 168 | Ramon, Eric | Intrepid / Modena Engines / B'stone | 60 | A |
26 | 185 | Cresson, Yohann | Tony Kart / Vortex / B'stone | 61 | B |
27 | 164 | Marcon, Nicola | Tony Kart / Vortex / B'stone | 62 | A |
28 | 115 | Specken, Guust | Birel / TM / B'stone | 63 | B |
29 | 147 | Giulietti, Alessandro | Intrepid / TM / B'stone | 64 | A |
30 | 126 | Spinelli, Loris | CRG / TM / B'stone | 64 | B |
31 | 157 | Dijk, Roy | CRG / TM / B'stone | 65 | A |
32 | 133 | Wiggers, Symen | CRG / TM / B'stone | 67 | B |
33 | 176 | Rohrbasser, Nicolas | Intrepid / TM / B'stone | 67 | A |
34 | 179 | Luisier, Sébastien | Intrepid / TM / B'stone | 68 | B |
35 | 101 | Antonsen, Emil | DR / TM / B'stone | 69 | A |
36 | 137 | Van Moorsel, Jordi | Maddox / TM / B'stone | 71 | B |
37 | 190 | Barberini, Cosimo | Intrepid / TM / B'stone | 73 | A |
38 | 182 | Goupy, Julien | Praga / TM / B'stone | 75 | B |
39 | 124 | Poncelet, Julien | ART GP / TM / B'stone | 75 | A |
40 | 146 | Habulin, Kristijan | CRG / Modena Engines / B'stone | 76 | B |
41 | 117 | Mantione, Nolan | Birel / TM / B'stone | 76 | A |
42 | 183 | De Ruwe, Xen | CRG / Maxter / B'stone | 77 | B |
43 | 136 | Verhoeven, Kevin | Maddox / TM / B'stone | 78 | A |
44 | 132 | Villanueva Suarez, German | CRG / TM / B'stone | 79 | B |
45 | 108 | Schmidt, Dominik | Energy / TM / B'stone | 80 | A |
46 | 165 | Martinez, Giovanni | CRG / Maxter / B'stone | 82 | B |
47 | 120 | Nilsson, Tobias | CRG / TM / B'stone | 83 | A |
48 | 154 | Beccaria, Michele | Top Kart / TM / B'stone | 88 | B |
49 | 189 | Beauvois, Romuald | Oberon / TM / B'stone | 88 | A |
50 | 116 | Lolmede, Thierry | RK / TM / B'stone | 89 | B |
51 | 138 | Törnqvist, Morgan | CRG / TM / B'stone | 89 | A |
52 | 140 | Rismyhr, Finn Erik | DR / TM / B'stone | 89 | B |
53 | 172 | Ucci, Giovanni | Tony Kart / Modena Engines / B'stone | 89 | A |
54 | 178 | Luisier, Simon | Intrepid / TM / B'stone | 90 | B |
55 | 187 | Bourgeois, Pierre | Intrepid / TM / B'stone | 91 | A |
56 | 161 | Kurakin, Vladislav | ART GP / TM / B'stone | 92 | B |
57 | 139 | Siebecke, Maik | CRG / Modena Engines / B'stone | 96 | A |
58 | 143 | Manera, David | Birel / TM / B'stone | 96 | B |
59 | 170 | Santoni, François | Energy / TM / B'stone | 98 | A |
60 | 151 | Buznikov, Philipp | GP / TM / B'stone | 99 | B |
61 | 166 | Martins, Wilfried | Merlin / TM / B'stone | 100 | A |
62 | 141 | Prosperi, Enrico | CRG / TM / B'stone | 100 | B |
63 | 180 | Liuzzi, Angelo | Intrepid / TM / B'stone | 101 | A |
64 | 173 | Simoni, Mauro | CRG / TM / B'stone | 102 | B |
65 | 160 | Jilek, Michal | Birel / TM / B'stone | 104 | A |
66 | 114 | Hokfelt, Paul | CRG / Modena Engines / B'stone | 105 | B |
67 | 192 | Arcila, Oscar | ART GP / TM / B'stone | 105 | A |
68 | 144 | Kuovi, Jan | Rosso Korsa / TM / B'stone | 106 | B |
69 | 152 | De Gaye, Brice | CRG / Maxter / B'stone | 107 | A |
70 | 162 | Loidl, Patrick | Maranello / Modena Engines / B'stone | 107 | B |
71 | 149 | Doubek, Martin | ART GP / TM / B'stone | 108 | A |
72 | 111 | Charles, Kenny | Merlin / TM / B'stone | 109 | B |
73 | 186 | Cobian Gonzalez Del Javier | Maranello / TM / B'stone | 110 | A |
74 | 167 | Palazzetti, Simone | Maranello / TM / B'stone | 111 | B |
75 | 135 | Wenger, Kurt | Praga / Parilla / B'stone | 112 | A |
76 | 171 | Valiullin, Murat | ART GP / TM / B'stone | 113 | B |
77 | 112 | Manetti, Alessandro | Praga / Parilla / B'stone | 117 | A |
78 | 158 | Giacchetti, Maurizio | CRG / TM / B'stone | 117 | B |
79 | 142 | Paskevicius, Paulius | Righetti / TM / B'stone | 118 | A |
80 | 177 | Misevicius, Ignas | Righetti / TM / B'stone | 119 | B |
81 | 175 | Romic, Filip | CRG / Modena Engines / B'stone | 120 | A |
82 | 145 | Idzkowski, Bartosz | CRG / Maxter / B'stone | 121 | B |
83 | 105 | Ercoli, Gianmarco | Tony Kart / Vortex / B'stone | 122 | A |
84 | 134 | Zimmermann, Tim | ART GP / TM / B'stone | 126 | B |
85 | 188 | Biondollilo, Arthur | Intrepid / Modena Engines / B'stone | 129 | A |
86 | 153 | Aceto, Massimo | Righetti / Parilla / B'stone | 140 | B |
Magnus recovers in Academy Trophy
The CIK-FIA Karting Academy Trophy is at its third and decisive round. The Belgian Gilles Magnus grabbed the pole at the end of the three qualifying heats. Next to him, on the starting grid for tomorrow's Finals, the Turkish Berkay Besler. The current leader of the trophy, the Belgian Maxime Potty, will start from the third row. Magnus still stands a good chance to close the gap.
Academy rankings after heats
Rnk | No. | Driver | QP | B-C | A-C | A-B | Points |
1 | 316 | Magnus, Gilles | 11 | 4 | - | 0 | 4 |
2 | 308 | Besler, Berkay | 3 | 0 | 7 | - | 7 |
3 | 312 | Grobenski, Marijan Lukas | 5 | 5 | - | 3 | 8 |
4 | 313 | Becq, Gautier | 1 | - | 0 | 9 | 9 |
5 | 331 | Aron, Ralf | 7 | - | 6 | 4 | 10 |
6 | 315 | Potty, Maxime | 14 | 3 | - | 7 | 10 |
7 | 320 | Alders, Joey | 19 | - | 4 | 8 | 12 |
8 | 322 | Melgar, Arturo | 4 | - | 3 | 12 | 15 |
9 | 333 | Prudent, Adeline | 10 | - | 13 | 2 | 15 |
10 | 314 | Hedouin, Nathan | 13 | - | 9 | 6 | 15 |
11 | 302 | Torregiani, Tazio | 8 | 2 | - | 14 | 16 |
12 | 309 | Petrov, Artem | 12 | 14 | 2 | - | 16 |
13 | 325 | Pankiewicz, Julia | 15 | 6 | 11 | - | 17 |
14 | 326 | Johnsen, Sindre | 18 | 7 | 10 | - | 17 |
15 | 332 | Velev, Velko | 23 | 8 | - | 10 | 18 |
16 | 311 | Tolfo, Edoardo | 2 | 15 | - | 5 | 20 |
17 | 328 | Risom Pedersen, Valdemar | 16 | - | 5 | 15 | 20 |
18 | 321 | Beckhusen, Mike | 6 | 13 | 8 | - | 21 |
19 | 310 | Cenedese, Marco | 17 | 10 | - | 11 | 21 |
20 | 324 | Pankiewicz, Wiktoria | 20 | 9 | - | 13 | 22 |
21 | 327 | Havdal, Torjus | 21 | 11 | 12 | - | 23 |
22 | 301 | Piquet, Pedro | 9 | 12 | 15 | - | 27 |
23 | 323 | Martinez Clavell, Daniel | 22 | - | 14 | 16 | 30 |