press release | 15 April 2013 |
Tweet | |
Round two of the Victorian club series was run on the Winton short circuit on April 13 under cloudy but dry skies.
A small but enthusiastic group of 31 karts tuned out for the event with many of the larger capacity gearbox karts being absent due to the recent running of the first round of the Australian Championships in Sydney.
Most of the action took place in the 125cc gearbox class which was also the largest. Sam Zavaglia took a clean sweep of four from four to win the day ahead of Stephen Castles and Robert Xerri.
Above: 250cc Nationals, Gary Pegoraro ahead of Darren James
The scrap for the minor placings was hard fought with the likes of Rob Millar, Bobby Jane, Rick Hobman and Craig Edwards all trying for a podium further back in the field.
In the 250 International class it was all Matt Bass ahead of Daniel Potter, Consistency paid off for Scott Appledore in the 250 singles ahead of Gary Pegoraro and Darren James.
In the Non Gearbox (Rotax class) sponsored by “Hold on to Life”, Russ Occhipinti again streaked away from the field to clean sweep the day from Barry Thomas and Frank Alarcon while in the MJR Bricklaying Non Gearbox Heavies it was great racing with mixed results until Peter Strangis found his set up and chased hard to reel in team mate Occhipinti.
Above: Rob Miller in the increasingly large field of 125cc Gearbox
Our lone junior at the event, Tyler Williams, did his best to mix it with the seniors and drove the wheels off his kart all day until a ripple strip caught him out and ended his day.
The next round of the Victorian club series sees a return to Winton on May 12 running the long circuit. Spectators are most welcome and entry to the event is free.
250 INTERNATIONAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Name |
Heat 1 |
Heat 2 |
Heat 3 |
Final |
|
1 |
14 |
Matt Bass |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
2 |
94 |
Daniel Potter |
2 |
2 |
dnf |
dns |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250cc NATIONAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Name |
Heat 1 |
Heat 2 |
Heat 3 |
Final |
|
1 |
55 |
Scott Appledore |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
|
2 |
22 |
Gary Pegoraro |
1 |
3 |
dnf |
2 |
|
3 |
73 |
Darren James |
dnf |
1 |
dns |
dns |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125cc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Name |
Heat 1 |
Heat 2 |
Heat 3 |
Final |
|
1 |
9 |
Sam Zavaglia |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
2 |
59 |
Steven Castles |
3 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
|
3 |
46 |
Robert Xerri |
2 |
3 |
2 |
dnf |
|
4 |
28 |
Craig Edwards |
8 |
9 |
5 |
4 |
|
5 |
97 |
Rick Hobman |
9 |
8 |
4 |
5 |
|
6 |
69 |
Rob Miller |
7 |
4 |
dnf |
3 |
|
7 |
40 |
Greg Bass |
10 |
10 |
6 |
6 |
|
8 |
65 |
Jarrod Lethborg |
6 |
7 |
7 |
8 |
|
9 |
35 |
Jeff Duckworth |
5 |
6 |
9 |
9 |
|
10 |
88 |
Bobby Jane |
4 |
5 |
dnf |
dns |
|
11 |
51 |
Naython Pryor |
dnf |
13 |
8 |
7 |
|
12 |
18 |
Peter Gerlach |
12 |
14 |
10 |
10 |
|
13 |
68 |
Todd Gardner |
dnf |
11 |
dnf |
11 |
|
14 |
32 |
Michael Mahlsted |
13 |
15 |
dnf |
12 |
|
15 |
60 |
Shane Fewster |
11 |
12 |
dnf |
dnf |
|
16 |
24 |
Lee Filliponi |
dns |
dnf |
dns |
dnf |
|
17 |
43 |
Marco Gueli |
dns |
dns |
dns |
dns |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Above: 125 Non-Geabox Light winner Russ Occhipinti leads Heavy driver Rod Clarke
125 NGB Light |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Name |
Heat 1 |
Heat 2 |
Heat 3 |
Final |
|
1 |
93 |
Russ Occhipinti |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
2 |
5 |
Barry Thomas |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
3 |
91 |
Frank Alarcon |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
4 |
66 |
Braden Bailey |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 NGB Heavy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Name |
Heat 1 |
Heat 2 |
Heat 3 |
Final |
|
1 |
80 |
Peter Strangis |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
2 |
58 |
Jamie Macdonald |
1 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
|
3 |
27 |
Rod Clarke |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
|
4 |
30 |
Leigh Cavallin |
2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NGB Junior |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Name |
Heat 1 |
Heat 2 |
Heat 3 |
Final |
|
1 |
23 |
Tyler Williams |
1 |
1 |
1 |
dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|