Gippsland’s September Race Day

The Gippsland Go Kart Club made the most of a brilliant sunny day for its September club race day on Sunday.

The event attracted a handful of karters visiting to shakedown for the Golden Power Series round next month, but not to the level that we’ve seen at other rounds. Presumably the Grand Final public holiday gave many the opportunity to test prior.

Race format was three heats of 10 laps then 15 lap final, all points count for the overall result on the day.

Jeremy Kay leads Aiden Schweikart, Corey O’Brien, Benjamin Interlandi and Harry Jones in Cadet 12 (pic – Steve Dansie)

Results

  • full results on speedhive HERE

KA4 Junior Heavy
1 Isabel Rowe
2 James Brett
3 Harrison Martin

Isabel Rowe smashed ’em in KA4 Junior Heavy, winning all four races (pic – Steve Dansie)

KA4 Junior Light
1 Aston Hill
2 Ryan Wyhoon
3 Tristan Delrayne

Lots of nose-to-tail racing between these two in KA4 Junior Light, but it was Aston Hill (44) who grabbed all the wins over Ryan Wyhoon (49) (pic – Steve Dansie)

Cadet 12
1 Jeremy Kay
2 Aiden Schweikert
3 Corey O’Brien



advertisement


Cadet 12 winner Jeremy Kay cranks in the opposite lock at turn one (pic – Steve Dansie)

Cadet 9
1 Jordan Bantick
2 Cooper Ashton

Jordan Bantick was unchallenged for the Cadet 9 win (pic – Steve Dansie)

KA3 Senior Light
1 Jamie Rowe
2 Nick Popple
3 Ashley Morrow

Jamie Rowe was too good in KA3 Senior Light (pic – Steve Dansie)

KA3 Senior Medium
1 Ben Fisher
2 Mark Wicks
3 Teilor Woolford

Ben Fisher had the KA3 Senior Medium field covered, winning all but the very first heat (pic – Steve Dansie)

TaG 125 Light
1 Troy Alger
2 Zane Bright
3 Curt Sera

The in-form Troy Alger was undefeated in TaG 125 Light (pic – Steve Dansie)

TaG 125 Heavy
1 Geoff Wyhoon
2 David Bishoff

Another TaG 125 Heavy win for Geoff Wyhoon, here ahead of David Bishoff (pic – Steve Dansie)

TaG 125 Restricted Light
1 Billy Bishop

Bill Bishop returned to club day, getting miles in before the GPS round (pic – Steve Dansie)
Pretty sure James Brett was the most travelled entrant on the day, coming all the way from Albury-Wodonga to run second in KA4 Junior Heavy (pic – Steve Dansie)



advertisement

Please share!