6 May 2017 |
Tweet | |
AIDKA's South Australian State Titles were held at Lucindale Kart Club last month. There were 198 entries across the 12 categories.
Overall results below are based on points earned for the day. A PDF of the full results is HERE.
Above: 200 Open winner, Joel Heinrich (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
KT Light (22 starters):
1 Jordan Kervers
2 Joseph Caruos
3 Damien Rasmussen
4 David Carruthers
5 Joel Heinrich
125 Heavy (19 Starters):
1 Mark Burford
2 Rhys Hackett
3 Michael Burford
Junior Light (18 starters):
1 Cameron McDonough
2 Aaron Tranter
3 Brae Bilel
100 Open (12 starters):
1 Josh Ryan
2 Joel Heinrich
3 Tony Connor
Above: KT Twins coming apart - Curtiss Lynch is down to three wheels as class winner Jake Kervers (36) passes by and Jordan Rayner (77) stacks in (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Junior Heavy (22 starters):
1 Jacob Childs
2 Riley Greenless
3 Nicholas Hann
4 Declan Morrison
5 Harrison Giffoed
KT Medium (26 starters):
1 Mark Burfoed
2 Jake Kervers
3 Joseph Caruso
4 Chad Rodda
5 Rylan Furler
KT Heavy (15 starters):
1 Ryan Afford
2 Bailey Heinrich
3 Michael Burford
Statesman (17 starters):
1 Tony Connor
2 Mark (Dolby) Davis
3 Larry Furler
Above: KT Light action, Josh Triffitt ahead of Damien Rasmussen (22) and Patrick Watson (76) (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
200 Open (8 starters):
1 Joel Heinrich
2 Michael Burford
3 Barry Heinrich
Outlaw (8 starters):
1 Joseph Caruso
2 Brett Morgan
3 Ben Nitschke
125 Light (14 starters):
1 David Carruthers
2 Daniel Wenske
3 Joel Heinrich
KT Twin (17 starters):
1 Jake Kervers
2 Louis Bull
3 Daniel Wenske
Above: Daniel Wenske, 3rd in KT Twins (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Trackside at the opening ceremony (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Joel Heinrich with the front wheels off the deck, 100 Open (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Will Johnson, also with the front wheels off the deck, 100 Open (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Ben Bull, 200 Open (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Airtime for Alesha Ludwig in Junior Light. #15 is Braiden Colwill (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Jack Short (23), Hayden Mason (7) and Carter Biele head a start in Junior Light (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Jack Michelson, KT Light (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Statesman form up, Jamie Grundy (9) and Robert Black (27) on the front row ahead of Greg Daw (19) and Tim Kovarick (88) (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: James Bannear under pressure from Elliott Suursaar (15) and the rest of the KT Light field (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: AUS#2 Mark Burford charges to the outside of KT Medium with Corey Fiegert (68) and Rylan Furler (20) (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Josh Ryan (46) ahead of Jakyb Sharman, KT Medium (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: KT Heavy, Ben Dillon (32), Kirk Rasmussen (99), eventual winner Ryan Afford (4), Lochie Kendrich (41), Louis Bull (17), Neville Clark (110) and Luke Brock (51) (pic - Ace Coote Photography)
Above: Jamie Grundy, Statesman (pic - Ace Coote Photography)