25 May 2015 |
Tweet | |
Flavio Camponeschi has taken out the second round of the CIK-FIA European Championship for KZ gearbox karts at Zuera, Spain, on the weekend. The Tony Kart/Vortex team driver beat home team mate Marco Ardigo with Mad-Croc's Ben Hanley third. Pedro Hiltbrand (CRG-Maxter) won KZ2 while local lass Marta Garcia won the opening round of the Junior Academy Trophy.
press release
The duel between the Tony Kart pair is won by Camponeschi
Italian Marco Ardigò took the lead during the first phases of the KZ Final, but his fellow countryman team-mate Flavio Camoneschi (both on Tony Kart-Vortex-Bridgestone) was immediatly behind. Their head-to-head duel was terrific. Camponeschi, the current leader of the Championship, was eventually the winner: he passed Ardigò during the final phases of the race, achieving his second win. Good result also for the British Ben Hanley (Croc-TM-Bridgestone), who finished third ahead of his fellow countryman Jordon Lennox-Lamb (Birel Art-Parilla), 4th after a penalty.
Above: KZ podium
pic - Press.net Images
Rnk | No. | Driver | Equipment | Gap | Best Lap |
1 | 14 | Camponeschi, Flavio | Tony Kart / Vortex / B'stone | 01:00.5 | |
2 | 3 | Ardigo, Marco | Tony Kart / Vortex / B'stone | 0.324 | 01:00.5 |
3 | 9 | Hanley, Ben | Croc Promotions / TM Racing / B'stone | 3.067 | 01:00.4 |
4 | 5 | Lennox-Lamb, Jordon | Birel Art / Parilla / B'stone | 3.237 | 01:00.5 |
5 | 11 | Abbasse, Anthony | Sodi / TM Racing / B'stone | 3.837 | 01:00.6 |
6 | 6 | Pex, Jorrit | Intrepid / TM Racing / B'stone | 4.876 | 01:00.6 |
7 | 4 | Lammers, Bas | Formula K / Parilla / B'stone | 5.716 | 01:00.6 |
8 | 8 | Hajek, Patrik | Praga / Parilla / B'stone | 7.158 | 01:00.7 |
9 | 12 | Kozlinski, Arnaud | Sodi / TM Racing / B'stone | 7.502 | 01:00.5 |
10 | 26 | Dalè, Andrea | CRG / Maxter / B'stone | 8.346 | 01:00.8 |
11 | 15 | Fore, Davide | CRG / Maxter / B'stone | 8.683 | 01:00.9 |
12 | 17 | Kokko, Henri | Dino Kart / TM Racing / B'stone | 8.906 | 01:00.8 |
13 | 2 | Thonon, Jonathan | Praga / Parilla / B'stone | 9.283 | 01:00.7 |
14 | 23 | Lundberg, Douglas | Kosmic / Vortex / B'stone | 10.021 | 01:00.8 |
15 | 25 | Tujula, Tuomas | Croc Promotions / TM Racing / B'stone | 10.268 | 01:00.7 |
16 | 22 | Backman, Andreas | Kosmic / Vortex / B'stone | 11.963 | 01:00.9 |
17 | 16 | Puhakka, Simo | CRG / Maxter / B'stone | 12.117 | 01:00.9 |
18 | 10 | Torsellini, Mirko | Ricciardo Kart / TM Racing / B'stone | 36.468 | 01:00.6 |
19 | 1 | Dreezen, Rick | Ricciardo Kart / Parilla / B'stone | 6 Laps | 01:01.1 |
20 | 27 | Carlton, Gary | DR / Modena Engines / B'stone | 14 Laps | 01:01.6 |
Above: Ardigo was top scorer from the heats
pic - Press.net Images
Hiltbrand wins in front of his public in KZ2
Thrilling Final in KZ2, where the Italian Francesco Celenta (Parolin-TM-LeCont) - the winner of the Prefinal - led the race from the beginning until the chequered flag. Behind him, close combat between the Spanish Pedro Hiltbrand (CRG-Maxter-LeCont), the Swedish Joel Johansson (Energy-TM-LeCont) and the French Paolo Besancenez (Tony Kart-Vortex-LeCont). They fought until the last lap and, after the end of the race, Celenta got hit by a 5 second penalty for jump start and finished in sixth position. So, the standing of the Final sees Hiltbrand, Joahnsson and Besancenez in the first three positions. They are also, in this order, the leaders of the Championship.
Above: KZ2 podium
pic - Press.net Images
Rnk | No. | Driver | Equipment | Gap | Best Lap |
1 | 321 | Hiltbrand, Pedro | CRG SPA / Maxter / LeCont | 01:00.2 | |
2 | 304 | Johansson, Joel | Energy Corse / TM Racing / LeCont | 1.303 | 01:00.1 |
3 | 338 | Besancenez, Paolo | Tony Kart / Vortex / LeCont | 1.437 | 01:00.3 |
4 | 307 | Corberi, Luca | Tony Kart / Vortex / LeCont | 2.029 | 01:00.3 |
5 | 311 | Pescador, Jorge Carlos | Praga / Parilla / LeCont | 2.272 | 01:00.3 |
6 | 342 | Celenta, Francesco | Parolin / TM Racing / LeCont | 3.07 | 01:00.2 |
7 | 345 | Babington, Sean | Energy Corse / Parilla / LeCont | 4.62 | 01:00.3 |
8 | 302 | Siebecke, Maik | CRG / Modena Engines / LeCont | 5.03 | 01:00.1 |
9 | 314 | Törnqvist, Person Benjamin | CRG / TM Racing / LeCont | 8.112 | 01:00.5 |
10 | 323 | Tiene, Felice | CRGSPA / Maxter / LeCont | 8.118 | 01:00.2 |
11 | 306 | Kremers, Marijn | Birel Art / Parilla / LeCont | 10.591 | 01:00.5 |
12 | 339 | Laurent, Thomas | Tony Kart / Vortex / LeCont | 10.714 | 01:00.6 |
13 | 331 | Myers, James | PCR / TM Racing / LeCont | 11.08 | 01:00.4 |
14 | 320 | Idzkowski, Bartosz | Ricciardo Kart / TM Racing / LeCont | 13.078 | 01:00.6 |
15 | 303 | Norris, John | Mach 1 / TM Racing / LeCont | 14.584 | 01:00.6 |
16 | 352 | Prosperi, Oliver Enrico | CRG / TM Racing / LeCont | 14.757 | 01:00.6 |
17 | 319 | Nilsson, Brandon | RK / Vortex / LeCont | 15.292 | 01:00.7 |
18 | 322 | Horio, Fuma | CRGSPA / Maxter / LeCont | 16.313 | 01:00.8 |
19 | 351 | Musio, Luigi | Parolin / TM Racing / LeCont | 16.846 | 01:00.7 |
20 | 310 | Piccini, Alessio | Tony Kart / Vortex / LeCont | 39.405 | 01:00.5 |
21 | 336 | Cavalieri, Alberto | Righetti Ridolfi / Modena Engines / LeCont | 5 Laps | 01:00.3 |
22 | 317 | Camplese, Lorenzo | Formula K / Parilla / LeCont | 13 Laps | 01:00.7 |
23 | 387 | Tanko Yurrebaso, Jon | Intrepid / Modena Engines / LeCont | 16 Laps | 01:02.0 |
24 | 346 | Tilloca, Luca | DR / Modena Engines / LeCont | 18 Laps | |
25 | 324 | Rosati, Fabrizio | CRGSPA / Maxter / LeCont | 18 Laps | |
26 | 340 | Azedo Sousa, Yohan | Zanardi / TM Racing / LeCont | 18 Laps | |
27 | 301 | Federer, Fabian | CRGSPA / Maxter / LeCont | 18 Laps | |
28 | 337 | Lorkowski, Tom Josef | Righetti Ridolfi / Modena Engines / LeCont | 18 Laps | |
312 | Pex, Stan | Intrepid / TM Racing / LeCont | Excluded | 01:00.2 | |
354 | Martynyuk, Maxim | CRG / Modena Engines / LeCont | Excluded | 01:00.9 | |
388 | Mich, Thomas | Birel Art / TM Racing / LeCont | Excluded | 01:00.2 |
Above: Paolo Besancenez won all of his heats
pic - Press.net Images
Marta Garcia on the first step of the podium in the Academy
The young Spanish driver Marta Garcia Lopez chose her home circuit to score her maiden victory in the Academy Trophy Final. The English Alfie Brown and the Russian Zakar Slutskiy (all on Parolin-FIM-Bridgestone) placed second and third. They also occupy the first three positions of the CIK-FIA Trophy.
Above: Academy Trophy podium
pic - Press.net Images
Rnk | No. | Driver | Equipment | Gap | Best Lap |
1 | 550 | Garcia Lopez, Marta | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 01:05.5 | |
2 | 510 | Brown, Alfie | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 2.818 | 01:05.6 |
3 | 525 | Slutskiy, Zakhar | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 6.62 | 01:05.8 |
4 | 508 | Lloveras Brunet, Xavier | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 7.062 | 01:05.7 |
5 | 514 | Della Coletta, Murilo | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 7.098 | 01:05.7 |
6 | 526 | Nilsson, Alfred | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 9.639 | 01:05.9 |
7 | 509 | Lahoz Lopez, Alejandro | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 12.176 | 01:05.9 |
8 | 521 | White, Stuart | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 13.406 | 01:05.9 |
9 | 501 | Van Berlo, Glenn | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 14.476 | 01:05.8 |
10 | 520 | Zamula, Illya | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 17.991 | 01:06.2 |
11 | 543 | Cohen, Ido | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 18.35 | 01:06.0 |
12 | 506 | Nouet, Théo | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 19.255 | 01:05.9 |
13 | 532 | Moghadampour, Dariush | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 19.541 | 01:06.1 |
14 | 502 | Buys, Dylan | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 19.647 | 01:06.2 |
15 | 519 | Fadhil Pratama, Ferrel | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 20.335 | 01:06.3 |
16 | 507 | Coursimault, Enzo | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 20.784 | 01:05.9 |
17 | 503 | Tsujimoto, Shion | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 21.654 | 01:05.9 |
18 | 535 | Podobsky, Lukas | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 21.913 | 01:06.2 |
19 | 516 | Genisi, Nicolo | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 22.036 | 01:05.9 |
20 | 530 | Majormoen, Guro | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 22.156 | 01:06.1 |
21 | 529 | Lassen, Emil | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 22.752 | 01:06.1 |
22 | 545 | Lee, Chanjoon | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 25.43 | 01:06.4 |
23 | 505 | Dalkiran, Mehmet Mert | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 28.215 | 01:06.3 |
24 | 528 | De Wilde, Ugo | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 30.907 | 01:06.2 |
25 | 536 | Alvarado, José Miguel | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 35.954 | 01:06.4 |
26 | 549 | Santos, Michael | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 37.947 | 01:06.5 |
27 | 504 | Tomita, Aruga | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 38.327 | 01:06.0 |
28 | 548 | Yu, Royce | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 39.307 | 01:05.8 |
29 | 527 | Amendola, Michelangelo | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 48.144 | 01:05.9 |
30 | 537 | Vaskelis, Kasparas | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 48.89 | 01:06.0 |
31 | 531 | Heyerdahl, Emil | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 49.718 | 01:05.9 |
32 | 546 | Bouchabke, Rubens | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 53.184 | 01:06.2 |
33 | 533 | Jones, Jagger | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 9 Laps | 01:06.5 |
34 | 511 | Bradshaw, Callum | Parolin / FIM / B'stone | 15 Laps |
Above: Alfie Brown started the pre-final from pole
pic - Press.net Images