Rocky Gully Showdown

South Australia Rocky Gully Showdown CDR Race Meeting

by Dave Camwell

What a fun relaxing day of racing, there were smiles all round with great weather and awesome track conditions.

Combined 4SS class ready to take a start
The combined 4SS class ready to take a start

With the National event coming up in a couple of weeks many drivers were absent for this meeting, which made for some interesting results, some of the newer kids had a chance to see what it feels like to be up front and take a win or two, and boy were they excited.

The committee have put in a tremendous amount of work leading up to their major event in a couple of weeks’ time, so it was good to see these guys relax a little, do some racing and some easier official duties.

#75 KA3 Junior Brayden Stewart made the 900km round trip from Whyalla worthwhile taking the win and setting a new lap record by nearly 3 tenths - must have been that KartSportsNews sticker!
Brayden Stewart made the 900km round trip from Whyalla worthwhile taking the KA3 Junior win and setting a new lap record by nearly 3 tenths – must have been that KartSportsNews sticker!

The meeting ran smoothly which allowed for a couple of bring-a-mate sessions during the day. Hopefully some are hooked and eager to take it further.

Qualifying occurred followed by three heats and a final only counts format on the 840 metre “B” anti-clockwise direction of racing at the GKCSA, Monarto Circuit.

The Go Kart Club of South Australia's impressive new out-grid shelter at the Monarto karting complex
The Go Kart Club of South Australia’s impressive new out-grid shelter at the Monarto karting complex

Results

  • full results on speedhive HERE

4SS Senior Medium

Qualifying

  • 1st #78 Micah Montgomery- 40.013 sec
  • 2nd #36 Daniel Bowden- 40.680 sec
  • 3rd #17 Samuel Miettunen 40.714 sec

Final

  • 1st #42 Thomas Fritz
  • 2nd #78 Micah Montgomery
  • 3rd #16 Koby Gore

Fastest time of the meeting #17 Samuel Miettunen- 39.746 sec (Record Set)

Father and son team both took 1st place, 4SS drivers Peter and Thomas Fritz

4SS Senior Heavy

Qualifying and Final

  • 1st #54 Peter Fritz- 41.739 sec

Fastest time of the meeting- 40.978 sec (Record Set)

4SS Senior Light

Qualifying and Final

  • 1st #50P Tahlia Montgomery- 43.143 sec

Fastest time of the meeting- 41.761 sec (Record Set)

KA3 Junior

Qualifying

  • 1st #75 Brayden Stewart- 35.915 sec
  • 2nd #88 Jedd Stanton- 36.631 sec

Final

  • 1st #75 Brayden Stewart
  • 2nd #88 Jedd Stanton

Fastest time of the meeting- #75 Brayden Stewart 35.684 sec (New Record)

KA3 and KA4 Junior get ready in the shade of the new out-grid shelter

KA4 Junior Light

Qualifying

  • 1st #44 Brayden Parkinson- 37.795 sec
  • 2nd #61 Antoni Ormsby- 37.922 sec
  • 3rd #76 Rhys Bartlett- 37.946 sec

Final

  • 1st #61 Antoni Ormsby
  • 2nd #76 Rhys Bartlett
  • 3rd #44 Brayden Parkinson

Fastest time of the meeting- #61 Antoni Ormsby 37.080 sec

#61 Antoni Ormsby KA4 Junior light winner with team principle Ian Williams who owns/runs IWT (Ian William Tuning) in Adelaide.
#61 Antoni Ormsby KA4 Junior light winner with team principle Ian Williams who owns/runs IWT (Ian William Tuning) in Adelaide.

4SS Junior

Qualifying and Final

  • 1st #81P James Ellery- NQ

Fastest time of the meeting- 40.447 sec (Record Set)

Cadet 9

Qualifying

  • 1st #22 Alessia Calabro- 43.586 sec
  • 2nd #99 Henry McPhail- 43.619 sec
  • 3rd #55 Massimo Calabro- 43.914 sec

Final

  • 1st #99 Henry McPhail
  • 2nd #55 Massimo Calabro
  • 3rd #22 Alessia Calabro

Fastest time of the meeting- #99 Henry McPhail 41.579 sec

Cadet 12 roll around, #10 Wesley Bowden having some fun posing for the camera
Cadet 12 roll around, #10 Wesley Bowden having some fun posing for the camera

Cadet 12

Qualifying

  • 1st #64 Joshua Elliston- 38.549 sec
  • 2nd #10 Wesley Bowden- 39.075 sec
  • 3rd #94 Leo Verrilli- 39.097 sec
  • 4th #31 Harrison Zeuner- 40.291 sec
  • 5th #82P Austin Ellery- 40.655 sec
  • 6th #12P Lewis Harrison- 43.049 sec

Final

  • 1st #64 Joshua Elliston
  • 2nd #94 Leo Verrilli
  • 3rd #10 Wesley Bowden
  • 4th #31 Harrison Zeuner
  • 5th #82P Austin Ellery
  • 6th #12P Lewis Harrison

Fastest time of the meeting- #64 Joshua Elliston 38.549 sec

Thumbs up from the Cadet 12 boys - Joshua Elliston (64), Leo Verrilli (94), Wesley Bowden 910), Harrison Zeuner (31), Auston Ellery (82) and Lewis Harrison (12)
Thumbs up from the Cadet 12 boys – Joshua Elliston (64), Leo Verrilli (94), Wesley Bowden 910), Harrison Zeuner (31), Auston Ellery (82) and Lewis Harrison (12)

Open Performance

Qualifying

  • 1st #84 KZ2– Jarrod Roberts- 34.430 sec
  • 2nd #90 Twin Rotax– Brandon Stillwell- 34.755 sec
  • 3rd #98 DD2– Aaran Gray- 35.375 sec

Final

  • 1st #84 KZ2- Jarrod Roberts
  • 2nd #98 DD2- Aaran Gray
  • 3rd #90 Twin Rotax- Brandon Stillwell

Fastest time of the meeting- #84 Jarrod Roberts 34.142 sec (Record Set)

TaG Light

Qualifying

  • 1st #54 Joshua Holmes- 35.761 sec
  • 2nd #92 Jaryd Berry- 35.774 sec
  • 3rd #34 Brandon Stillwell 36.034 sec

Final

  • 1st #34 Brandon Stillwell
  • 2nd #92 Jaryd Berry
  • 3rd #54 Joshua Holmes

Fastest time of the meeting- #34 Brandon Stillwell 34.958 sec

TaG Light, Jaryd Berry (92), Brandon Stillwell (34) and Joshua Holmes (54)
TaG Light, Jaryd Berry (92), Brandon Stillwell (34) and Joshua Holmes (54)

TaG 125 Restricted Lights

Qualifying

  • 1st #43 Jake Mackenzie 36.782 sec
  • 2nd #54 Joshua Holmes 36.835 sec
  • 3rd #58 Frank Hodak 36.959

Final

  • 1st #54 Joshua Holmes
  • 2nd #58 Frank Hodak
  • 3rd #43 Jake Mackenzie

Fastest time of the meeting- #43 Jake Mackenzie 36.291 sec

KA4 Junior Light fastest qualifier, Brayden Parkinson and his #1 pit crew, Dad!
KA4 Junior Light fastest qualifier, Brayden Parkinson and his #1 pit crew, Dad!

SA Combined Masters

Qualifying

  • 1st #27 Emilio Colantuono 37.230 sec
  • 2nd #11P Roger Han 39.673 sec

Final

  • 1st #27 Emilio Colantuono
  • 2nd #11P Roger Han

Fastest time of the meeting- #27 Emilio Colantuono 36.860 sec (Record Set)

TaG 125 Restricted Medium

Qualifying

  • 1st #27P John Ellery 38.639 sec
  • 2nd #53P Michael Morton 40.580 sec
  • 3rd #88P Garth Jones 43.454 sec

Final

  • 1st #53P Michael Morton
  • 2nd #88P Garth Jones
  • 3rd #27P John Ellery

Fastest time of the meeting- #27P John Ellery 38.424 sec

Samuel Miettunen leads Thomas Fristz and Micah Montgomery in the 4SS category
Cadet 12
James Ellery, Junior 4SS
KA4 Light Presentation, 1st Antoni Ormsby, 2nd Rhys Bartlett, 3rd Brayden Parkinson
KA4 Light Presentation, 1st Antoni Ormsby, 2nd Rhys Bartlett, 3rd Brayden Parkinson
Cadet 12, Harrison Zeuner
Cadet 12, Harrison Zeuner
Please share!