100+ at Festival State Cup Round 2

by Dave Camwell

Another fantastic event from the Southern Kart Club at the Bolivar Circuit for the recent Round 2 of Festival State Cup.

The day was crammed packed full of entertaining wheel to wheel racing and it was awesome to see 13 P-plate drivers taking on such a good series and good luck to you all in further events.

Hands up! 4SS roll up

With 8 hrs of practice the day before, everyone had an opportunity to arrive first thing, after lunch or later in the day to dial in their karts if they wished.

The canteen was stocked and the weather was superb!

Race day prove to be a hit with 101 competitors taking to the track with 10 classes contested and all drivers with their eyes on the top prize, as this is round 2 of a 5 round series, collecting valuable points is the name of the game, not dropping a heat is paramount as all points count towards the end of year final results, luckily the format allows some dropping of points, but dropping many heats will hurt you.

Cadet 12 winner Leo Iannella

A special mention to a young junior official at the weekend, 13 year old Troy Fortanier did a stellar job on the PA system calling up classes and keeping everyone informed during the day.

As always, thank you to all the guys and girls who put in a tremendous amount of time and effort in the preparation, running and then closing out the meeting, without you all, no-one would be on track racing.

Southern is now gearing up for round 3 of the Festival State Cup which will be in reverse direction of racing and then the next meeting, the big one will be a 1 round meeting “SOUTH AUSTRALIAN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS”!

Happy Karting
Karting SA

Cadet 9 grid, #17 Ollie Marold- P1, #72 Dominic Mercuri- P2

Restricted 125 Light- 19 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #8 Peter Zacharia
  • 2nd– #43 Jake Mackenzie
  • 3rd– #33 Aiden Solomon

All point count

  • 1st– #8 Peter Zacharia
  • 2nd– #33 Aiden Solomon
  • 3rd– #12 Ryan Morgan

Fastest time- #12 Ryan Morgan 36.775 sec (New Record)

Restricted 125 Medium- 5 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #73 Scott Evans
  • 2nd– #96 Daniel Boorman
  • 3rd– #2 John Ellis

All points count

  • 1st– #96 Daniel Boorman
  • 2nd– #Scott Evans
  • 3rd– #75 Steven Clarke

Fastest time- Scott Evans 37.674 sec (New Record)

4SS – #40- John Sicuro, #66- Adamo Vella, #54- Peter Fritz

KA3 Senior Light- 7 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #12 Ryan Morgan
  • 2nd– #19 Callum Fry
  • 3rd– #91 Joshua Denton

All points count

  • 1st– #62 Amber Miller
  • 2nd– #91 Joshua Denton
  • 3rd– #14 Nikki Watson

Fastest time- #91 Joshua Denton 36.296 sec

KA4 Junior Light- 10 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #15 Christian Cowie
  • 2nd– #5 Micheal Tarbotton
  • 3rd– #36 Brodie Sharp

All point count

  • 1st– #15 Christian Cowie
  • 2nd– #5 Micheal Tarbotton
  • 3rd– #36 Brodie Sharp

Fastest time- #15 Christian Cowie 36.805 (New Record)

Darcy Heyne finished 6th out of 16 competitors in Cadet 12

Tag 125 Heavy- 6 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #13 Paul Pittam
  • 2nd– #10 Ben Edwards
  • 3rd– #73 Blake Mooney

All points count

  • 1st– #13 Paul Pittam
  • 2nd– #10 Ben Edwards
  • 3rd– #73 Blake Mooney

Fastest time- #13 Paul Pittam 35.639 (New Record)

Tag 125 Light- 13 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #27 Daniel Wallis
  • 2nd– #13 Paul Pittam
  • 3rd– #20 Joshua Rust

All points count

  • 1st– #13 Paul Pittam
  • 2nd– #27 Daniel Wallis
  • 3rd– #25 Nicholas Holmes-Karavas

Fastest time- #27 Daniel Wallis 34.956 sec

4SS Medium- 14 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #17 Samuel Miettunen
  • 2nd– #36 Daniel Bowden
  • 3rd– #16 Koby Gore

All points count

  • 1st– #17 Samuel Miettunen
  • 2nd– #36 Daniel Bowden
  • 3rd– #16 Koby Gore

Fastest time- #42 Thomas Fritz 41.934 sec

4SS Heavy- 1 entrant

  • 1st– #54 Peter Fritz

Fastest time- #54 Peter Fritz 42.708 sec (Record Set)

Cadet 12- 16 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #49 Anthony Capobianco
  • 2nd– #99 Ben Holliday
  • 3rd– #6 Leo Iannella

All points count

  • 1st– #6 Leo Iannella
  • 2nd– #49 Anthony Capobianco
  • 3rd– #86 Rock Han

Fastest time- #49 Anthony Capobianco 39.254 sec

Cadet 9- 10 entrants

Qualifying

  • 1st– #17 Jensen Marold
  • 2nd– #72 Dominic Mercuri
  • 3rd– #88 Mitchell Burgemeister

All points count

  • 1st– #17 Jensen Marold
  • 2nd– #72 Dominic Mercuri
  • 3rd– #27 Tyler Clarke

Fastest time- #17 Jensen Marold 40.320 sec

Please share!