Lots of South Australians at VCS Round

by Dave Camwell, Karting SA

Well done to the South Australian round winners and all the other competitors at the Victorian Country Series Round 2, Portland Kart Club.

34 entrants from SA made the trip to Portland for the 2nd round of the 6 round series.

Congratulations to all the SA drivers who competed and well done to the Portland Club and Committee.

Awesome results with Christian Cowie, Anthony Capobianco and Kai Allen taking out their class for the win – congrats guys!

Cadet 12: #49 Anthony Capobianco (Southern Kart Club) leading the pack

“Cadet 9”- 9 entrants

Riley Harrison- Southern
• Qualified 8th
• Final 6th
Xavier Cain- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 9th
• Final 7th

“Cadet 12”- 28 entrants

Anthony Capobianco- Southern
• Qualified 1st
• Final 1th
Jack Szewczuk- GKC SA
• Qualified 4th
• Final 17th
Darcy Heyne- GKC SA
• Qualified- 9th
• Final 10th
Leo Iannella- GKC SA
• Qualified 10th
• Final 11th
Ben Holliday- Southern
• Qualified 11th
• Final 6th
Harrison Zeuner- Southern
• Qualified 20th
• Final 24th
Wesley Bowden- GKC SA
• Qualified 22nd
• Final 20th
Charlie Evans- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 23rd
• Final 12th
Jacob Chandler- Southern
• Qualified 24th
• Final 25th
Rock Han- Southern
• Qualified 25th
• Final 13th
Brock Fewins- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 28th
• Final 26th

Cadet 12: #83 Jacob Chandler (Southern Kart Club), #67 Brock Fewins (Mt Gambier), #10 Wesley Bowden (GKC SA), #31 Harrison Zeuner (Southern Kart Club)

“KA4 Junior Light”- 17 entrants

Christian Cowie- Southern
• Qualified 1st
• Final 1st
Michael Tarbotton- GKC SA
• Qualified 6th
• Final- 8th
Parker Scott- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 9th
• Final- 6th
Tyson White- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 11th
• Final- 13th

KA4 Junior Light: #15 Christian Cowie, Southern Kart Club, dominating the field

“KA3 Junior”- 10 entrants

Bronson Boult- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 4th
• Final 3th
Brayden Stewart- Whyalla
• Qualified 8th
• Final 6th

KA3 Junior: #71 Bronson Boult (Mt Gambier), #75 Brayden Stewart (Whyalla Kart Club)

“Tag Light”- 18 entrants

Kai Allen- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 1st
• Final 1st
Benjamen Delaney- GKC SA
• Qualified 7th
• Final DNF
Blake Purdie- GKC SA
• Qualified 8th
• Final 11th
Shane Moreland- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 13th
• Final 10th

“KA3 Senior Light”- 28 entrants

Nikki Watson- Barossa
• Qualified 5th
• Final DNF
Shane Moreland- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 12th
• Final DNF
Mathew Nietz- GKC SA
• Qualified 18th
• Final 15th
Lauren Ferguson- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 21st
• Final DNF
Keean Ferguson- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 23th
• Final 13th
Thomas Carrig- Southern
• Qualified 27th
• Final DNF

Cadet 12: #49 Anthony Capobianco (Southern Kart Club), #99 Ben Holliday (Southern Kart Club), #3 Leo Iannella (GKC SA)

“Victorian Combined Medium”- 12 entrants

Andrew Harvey- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 6th
• Final 6th

“Victorian Combined Masters”- 24 entrants

Andrew Chapman- Southern
• Qualified 9th
• Final 21st
Kevin Harvey- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 9th
• Final 24th

Victorian Combined Masters: #15 Andrew Chapman (Barossa Kart Club) deep in the pack;

“Victorian Combined Light”- 26 entrants

Jake Mackenzie- Southern
• Qualified 13th
• Final 20th
Matthew Evans- Mt Gambier
• Qualified 14th
• Final DNF

Please share!