Australians Set For Super Sunday

Of the 35 Australians competing in Las Vegas, seven will start their finals from inside the top ten, and two will start pole!

  • Lots of photos of the Australians and Kiwis are on the Cooper’s Photography Facebook HERE.
  • ‘Super Sunday’ finals are set to be broadcast from the SKUSA Facebook page HERE from 10:45am Sunday local time (5:45am AEDT Monday)
  • Full results can be found HERE

Kip Foster will start X30 Masters from pole in his Aussie-built KF Kart (pic – Cooper’s Photography)

 

compiled by Karting Australia

Australians James Wharton and Kip Foster will start from pole position in the main event for their respective classes at the 22nd Annual Superkarts! USA SuperNationals in Las Vegas.

Wharton will lead the field away in the KA100 Junior class, while Foster will start from pole position in the X30 Master class.

A total of seven Australians will start from inside the top ten in their respective finals, including Jason Faint and Oscar Priest who will start from third in the Master Shifter and KA100 Senior classes.  Jason Burns will start from fourth in the X30 Master class.




2018 SKUSA SUPERNATIONALS – Australian drivers

KA100 Junior Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#600 Ben Taylor 19th 16th 10th 8th 10th
#613 James Wharton 9th 1st 2nd 1st 1st
#616 Coady Gorringe 6th 10th 4th DSQ 16th
#696 Luke Sawyer 26th DNF 21st 31st 29th
KA100 Senior Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#904 Scott Foster 2nd 5th 4th 7th 5th
#930 Oscar Priest 10th 3rd 6th 3rd 3rd
#996 Jake Sawyer 9th 7th 9th 33rd 12th
KZ Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#17 Troy Loeskow 18th 12th 13th 15th 15th
#43 Jac Preston 28th 25th 21st 24th 23rd
#70 Joshua Fife 14th 8th 17th 11th 11th
#80 Kye Cavedon 16th 16th 36th 16th 21st
Master Shifter Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#422 Jason Faint 2nd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
Micro Swift Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#49 Kristian Janev 11th DNF 9th 6th 13th
#83 Lewis Francis 21st DNF 22nd 19th 25th
#96 Peter Bouzinelos 15th 15th 17th 25th 17th
Mini Swift Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#119 Jake Santalucia 38th 14th 23rd 18th 38th
#142 Aiva Anagnostiadis 47th 23rd 27th 18th 50th
X30 Junior Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#707 Jaiden Pope 38th 23rd 30th 27th 58th
#711 Jonathon Marcusson 37th 16th 15th 19th 28th
#713 James Wharton 10th 12th 7th 11th 15th
#749 Luke Pink 28th 10th 32nd 16th 39th
#751 Angus Wallace 33rd 15th 14th 25th 32nd
X30 Master Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#502 Scott Saunders 27th 6th 10th 8th 11th
#503 Wagner Cardoso 59th 30th 22nd DNF 57th
#520 Kip Foster 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
#523 Barbara Anagnostiadis 50th 10th DNS DNF 35th
#526 Jason Burns 4th 2nd 9th 1st 4th
#529 Michael Patrizi 30th DNF 6th 9th 23rd
#568 Kris Walton 5th 9th 4th 2nd 7th
X30 Senior Qual Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Standing
#310 Cameron Longmore 19th 34th 10th 7th 28th
#314 Leigh Nicolaou 12th 11th 8th 6th 12th
#321 Reece Cohen 26th 8th 13th 23rd 22nd
#333 Justin Francis 31st 7th 14th 31st 29th
#341 Jordi Marcon 23rd 19th DNF DNF 72nd
#395 Joshua Car 3rd 3rd 7th 3rd 6th
#396 David Sera 25th 10th 4th 35th 26th

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.