Black The Big Mover In The Deep South

Dunedin karter Arron Black was the big mover at the annual two-day/two-track Southern Series in Invercargill and Dunedin over the weekend.

This year each day of the two-day Southern Series counted as a round of the Properly Plastered-backed 2018 Mainland Series. And, as well as taking out the 2018 Southern Series’ title in the Rotax Max Heavy class, Black also leap-frogged Nelson pair Kevin Barker and Duncan Barrett to take the lead in the Properly Plastered-sponsored Mainland Series’ Rotax Max Heavy class points standings.

Arron Black, Rotax Max Heavy winner (pic – Fast Company/Richard Dimmock)

It was an impressive performance by the southern man, who as well as winning every race he started over the weekend, set the fastest race lap in each one…yet still found the time to keep an eye on son James who ended up taking out the 2018 Southern Series’ Vortex Mini ROK class title as well as close the points gap on class leader Louis Sharp in the Mainland Series standings.

Cool, crisp but mostly fine weather greeted karters from all over the South Island to the KartSport Southland club’s Invercargill Oil Shop Raceway on Saturday and KartSport Dunedin’s Silverstream Raceway on Sunday for the popular annual Southern Series event.

William Exton, 1st Rotax Max Junior (pic – Fast Company/Lloyd Palmer)

Other Southern Series winners over the two-day/two-track meeting were Nelson’s Lochy McGregor in Cadet ROK, Picton’s William Exton in Rotax Max Junior, Chris Cox from Rangiora in Rotax Max Light and Nelson pair Tony Dyer and Jason Richards in Briggs LO206 Light and Heavy respectively.

In a close and competitive Cadet ROK class, Blenheim’s Arthur Broughan ended up second in both the Southern and Mainland Series points standings to Lochy McGregor, after finishing second on the first day at Invercargill but pipping McGregor by a point for class round victory on the second day in Dunedin.




Christchurch driver Louis Sharp, meanwhile, held on to his Mainland Series points lead in the Vortex Mini ROK class despite finished fourth overall on the first day, second on the second, and fifth overall in the Southern Series’ class point standings behind James Black, Johan Roberts, Alex Crosbie and Blake Knowles.

William Exton was another to retain his Mainland Series class lead (in Rotax Max Junior) but young Christchurch driver Jacob Douglas made up to two places in the Mainland Series points standings (from fifth to third) with a fourth place in Invercargill then third at Dunedin for third overall in the Southern Series class reckoning behind Exton and Christchurch driver Adam Godwin, and third in the Mainland points chase behind Exton and another fast-rising Christchurch junior, Zac Christensen.

Chris Cox won Rotax Max Light (pic – Fast Company/Richard Dimmock)

The 2018 Properly Plastered Mainland Series concludes with a final two-day round being hosted by Christchurch club KartSport Canterbury at its annual Garden City Championships meeting in Christchurch over the September 29/30 weekend.

 

RESULTS
2018 Properly Plastered Mainland Series, Points after Rnds 3 & 4 of 6.

Open
Southern Series

Mainland Series (points after Rnd 2 of 6)
1. Chris Cox 295 points; 2. Jack Noble-Adams 250; 3. Shawn O’Hara 248.

Rotax Max Light
Southern Series
1. Chris Cox; 2. Cameron Hay; 3. Jack McLaren; 4. Andrew Broughton; 5. Sam van der Byl; 6. Aleesha Morton
Mainland Series (points after Rnd 4 of 6)
1. Chris Cox 616 points; 2. Jack McLaren 525; 3. Cameron Hay 514; 4. Andrew Broughton 495; 5. Sam Van Der Byl 488; 6. Jack Noble-Adams 453.

Lochy McGregor, 1st Cadet ROK (pic – Fast Company/Richard Dimmock)

Rotax Max Heavy
Southern Series
1. Arron Black; 2. Kevin Barker; 3. Marty Marshall; 4. Kyle Rankin; 5. Ian Carter; 6. Duncan Barrett.
Mainland Series (points after Rnd 4 of 6)
1. Arron Black 563; 2. Kevin Barker 526; 3. Duncan Barrett 470; 4. Kyle Rankin 469; 5. Bryce Borlase 458; 6. Derryn French 445.

Briggs LO206 Heavy
Southern Series
1. Jason Richards; 2. Scott Wilson; 3. Nathan Clive; 4. Damian Hill; 5. Martin Hildreth; 6. Bob Hill.
Mainland Series (points after Rnd 4 of 6)
1. Jason Richards 639 points; 2. Nathan Clive 592; 3. Kerry Diamond 270

Briggs LO206 Light
Southern Series
1. Tony Dyer; 2. Stephen Topliss; 3. Travis Smith; 4. Jamie Smith; 5. Tim Evans; 6. Blake Greenfield.
Mainland Series (Points after Rnd 4 of 6)
1. Tony Dyer 626 points; 2. Stephen Topliss 552; 3. Tim Evans 521; 4. Blake Greenfield 495; 5. Carey Burr 254.

Rotax Max Junior
Southern Series
1. William Exton; 2. Adam Godwin; 3. Jacob Douglas; 4. Zac Christensen; 5. Bo Hill; 6. Kohen Muir-Thompson
Mainland Series (points after Rnd 4 of 6)
1. William Exton 601 points; 2. Zachari Christensen 513; 3. Jacob Douglas 492; 4. Adam Godwin 489; 5. Bo Hill 483; 6. Liam Pink 476

James Black, 1st Vortex Mini ROK (pic – Fast Company/Richard Dimmock)

Vortex Mini ROK
Southern Series
1. James Black; 2. Johan Roberts; 3. Alex Crosbie; 4. Blake Knowles; 5. Louis Sharp; 6. Chris White.
Mainland Series (points after Rnd 4 of 6)
1. Louis Sharp 556 points; 2. James Black 549; 3. Alex Crosbie 529; 4. Blake Knowles 491; 5. Chris White 489; 6. Ollie Workman 484

Cadet ROK
Southern Series
1. Lochy McGregor; 2. Arthur Broughan; 3. Jacob Earley; 4. Isaak Fletcher; 5. Zach Tucker; 6. Sam Knight.
Mainland Series (points after Rnd 4 of 6)
1. Lochy McGregor 594 points; 2. Arthur Broughan 575; 3. Izaak Fletcher 538; 4. Jacob Earley 529; 5. Zach Tucker 497; 6. Sam Knight 487.

Mainland Inter-club Trophy
1. KartSport Southland 438
2. KartSport Dunedin 437
3. KartSport Marlborough 436
4. KartSport Canterbury 434
5. KartSport Nelson 433
6. KartSport Westland 239

2018 Mainland Series
Rmds 1 & 2: Sunbelts Sprint Championships June 02-03 Blenheim & Nelson
Rnds 3 & 4: Southern Series August 18-19 Invercargill & Dunedin
Rnds 5 & 6: Garden City Championships Sept 29-30 Christchurch

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.