Stonehouse Awarded Phil Goss Memorial

by Stuart Lee

The Launceston Kart Club held its final meeting of the year over the weekend with the DPE Stars of TaG feature.

In cold but dry conditions, competitors travelled from all over the state to vie for the trophies on offer.

The DPE prizes and trophies (pic – Stuart Lee)

In the feature classes, Westbury’s Tate Frost took the win in TaG 125 Light ahead of fellow LKC members Alastair Lee second and Lochie Dalton third.

Hobart’s Mitch Evans had the wood over the Heavy class taking the win from sprintcar ace Jamie Bricknell and Spreyton’s Mattew Distill.




In the TaG Restricted classes, young Launceston drivers Jonty Darcy, Andrew Lee and Calvin Broad battled it out all day before Broad claimed the victory in the final ahead of Darcy and Lee.

Devonport’s Daniel Hinds clean swept the Medium division ahead of Declan Sherburd and Shane Stoneshouse. Launceston’s Caitlin Fitch won the Heavy class from Allan Sheahen with John Lee third.

All the TaG drivers who made the podium (pic – Stuart Lee)

The meeting also included the Phil Goss Memorial with Shane Stonehouse voted the best over-40 year old driver on the day. Second went to Troy Sheahen with brother Allan third.

Daniel Hinds was voted the winner of the Sid Goss ‘driver of the day’ with Harrison Sellars best Junior and Mitchell Conroy best Cadet.

Phil Goss Memorial winner Shane Stonehouse (middle) is presented the perpetual trophy by LKC life member Johnathan Males with Troy Sheahen (left) and Allan Sheahen (right) (pic – Stuart Lee)

Results:

Cadet 9
1st Oliver Wickham
2nd Jordan Wickham
3rd Mitchell Conroy

Cadet 12
1st Denzil Sargent
2nd Philip Cowles
3rd Cooper Synfield

KA4 Junior
1st Ethan Wyllie
2nd Patrick Short
3rd Mathew Peck

KA3 Senior Medium
1st Jackson Callow
2nd Jordan Distill
3rd Troy Stone

Mini nassau panel trophies (pic – Stuart Lee)

KA3 Masters
1st Clint Pease
2nd Ken Jones

TaG Restricted Light
1st Calvin Broad
2nd Jonty Darcy
3rd Andrew Lee

TaG Restricted Medium
1st Daniel Hinds
2nd Declan Sherburd
3rd Shane Stonehouse

TaG Restricted Heavy
1st Caitlin Fitch
2nd Allan Sheahen
3rd John Lee

Tag 125 Light
1st Tate Frost
2nd Alastair Lee
3rd Lochie Dalton

TaG 125 Heavy
1st Mitch Evans
2nd Jamie Bricknell
3rd Matthew Distill

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.