1st Round of Invites for Race of Stars

The Race of Stars is set to return in 2018 on October 11-13 with Australia’s, and many of the world’s, best kart drivers converging at the Xtreme Karting facility on the Gold Coast, Queensland.

The invitational event will again be a part of the excitement in the lead up to the Vodafone Gold Coast 600 Supercar event and will showcase karting to the wider motorsport community and general public.

Being a ‘jewel in the crown’ for Australian karting, the concept of the Race of Stars sees highly credentialed drivers in the KZ2, DD2, TaG 125, KA3 Senior, KA2, KA3 Junior, KA4 Junior and Cadet 12 Classes suiting up.

Courtesy of their performances in various National and State Championship and Series’ across the Country, the drivers listed below are the first to receive an invite.

Only invited drivers are eligible to compete and these drivers can only compete in the Classes they have been invited in. It is important that the drivers in this first round of invitations confirm their intention to compete at their earliest convenience by completing the Registration Form (see HERE) by Monday July 30. The invitation is not transferable to another driver.

Once the deadline for invited drivers has passed, should the track capacity not be reached by the invited drivers, requests will be distributed for interested drivers from both Australia and Overseas to fill the remaining places on the grid.

As has been the case in previous years, there is no pre-event testing at the venue allowed by any invited competitor after Monday July 30.

The Supplementary Regulations for this event will be available in the near future. Entries will open shortly after.




2018 RACE OF STARS – INVITED DRIVERS LIST #1

KZ2
Aaron Cameron (Australian Kart Championship)
Joshua Fife (Australian Kart Championship)
Troy Loeskow (Australian Kart Championship)
Dylan Drysdale (Australian Kart Championship)
Pierce Lehane (Australian Kart Championship)
Chris Hays (Australian Kart Championship)
Jason Faint (Australian Kart Championship)
Mitchell Mackay (Australian Kart Championship)
Troy Woolston (Australian Kart Championship)
Henry Johnstone (Australian Kart Championship)
Matthew Smith (Australian Kart Championship)
Jay Coul (Australian Kart Championship)
Madeline Stewart (Australian Kart Championship)
Zac Zamprogno (Australian Kart Championship)
Lachlan Saccardo (Australian Kart Championship)
Daniel Currey (WA KZ Series)
Joshua Merritt (WA KZ Series)
Dean Starling (NSW KZ Series)

DD2
Ryan Kennedy (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Jac Preston (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Nikolaj Thomas (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Samuel Waddell (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Damian Ward (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Luke Wanless (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Taylah Agius (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Lucas Ward (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Josh Bethune (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Jordie Lindstrom (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2)
Troy Woolston (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Jason Pringle (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Scott Howard (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Matthew Wall (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Kris Walton (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Danny Wright (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Troy Bretherton (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Toby Pope (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Terry Hanley (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Ben Lillis (Rotax Pro Tour – DD2 Masters)
Mathew Kinsman (NZ Rotax)
Jono Buxeda (NZ Rotax)
Kaleb Ngatoa (NZ Rotax)
Matthew Hamilton (NZ Rotax)
Fraser Hart (NZ Rotax)
Callum Orr (NZ Rotax)

TaG 125
Brendan Nelson (Australian Kart Championship – TaG 125)
Cody Brewczynski (Australian Kart Championship – TaG 125)
Kody Garland (Australian Kart Championship – TaG 125)
Jordan Nicolaou (Australian Kart Championship – TaG 125)
Toby Webb (Australian Kart Championship – TaG 125)
Cody Gillis (Australian Kart Championship – X30)
Harrison Hoey (Australian Kart Championship – X30)
Cameron Longmore (Australian Kart Championship – X30)
Bradley Jenner (Australian Kart Championship – X30)
Adam Lindstrom (Australian Kart Championship – X30)
Scott Sorensen (Australian Kart Championship – KA1)
Lachlan Dalton (Australian Kart Championship – KA1)
Joshua Denton (Australian Kart Championship – KA1)
Broc Feeney (Australian Kart Championship – KA1)
Mathew Stenner (Australian Kart Championship – KA1)
Reece Cohen (Rotax Pro Tour)
Ben Jurczak (Rotax Pro Tour)
Justin Francis (Victorian Kart Championship)
Aaron Hindle (Victorian Kart Championship)
Brett Robinson (NSW Kart Championship)
Chris Bregonje (NSW Kart Championship)
Cian Fothergill (Queensland Kart Championship)
Kris Walton (Queensland Kart Championship)
Paul Pittam (SA Kart Championship)
Trent Palmer (Tasmanian Statewide Series)
Samuel Dicker (Western Cup)
Jye Parham (Western Cup)

KA3 Senior
Matthew McLean (Australian Kart Championship)
James Sera (Australian Kart Championship)
Oscar Priest (Australian Kart Championship)
Benito Montalbano (Australian Kart Championship)
Jackson Souslin-Harlow (Australian Kart Championship)
Matthew Waters (Australian Kart Championship)
Tommy Harradine (Australian Kart Championship)
Kody Garland (Australian Kart Championship)
Jack Bell (Australian Kart Championship)
Dean O’Brien (Australian Kart Championship)
Corey Herbertson (Victorian Kart Championship)
Remo Luciani (Victorian Kart Championship)
Joshua Buchan (NSW Kart Championship)
Jake Horsey (NSW Kart Championship)
Nicholas Cooley (NSW Kart Championship)
Declan Matthews (Queensland Kart Championship)
Sam Battye (Queensland Kart Championship)
Michael Patrizi (Queensland Kart Championship)
Cooper Jones (SA Kart Championship)
Jacob Baxter (SA Kart Championship)
Murray Dadson (Tasmanian Statewide Series)
Jacob De Cerqueira (Western Cup)
Jake Sawyer (Western Cup)
Daniel Murrell (CQ Series)
Daley Martin (SQ Series)
Nicholas Beehag (NQ Series)
Jaxson Cox (Victorian Country Series)

KA2
Kai Allen (Australian Kart Championship)
Jai Brown (Australian Kart Championship)
Jaiden Pope (Australian Kart Championship)
James Wharton (Australian Kart Championship)
Taylor Hazard (Australian Kart Championship)
Valentino Atsuti (Australian Kart Championship)
Jay Hanson (Australian Kart Championship)
Callum Bishop (Australian Kart Championship)
Blake Purdie (Australian Kart Championship)
Jonathon Marcusson (Australian Kart Championship)
Matthew Hillyer (Australian Kart Championship)
Beau Pronesti (Australian Kart Championship)
Kacey Mann (Australian Kart Championship)
Emerson Harvey (Australian Kart Championship)
Noah Sands (Australian Kart Championship)
Jarrod Hughes (Australian Kart Championship)
Reuben Goodall (Australian Kart Championship)
Conor Somers (Australian Kart Championship)
Bailey Hazard (Australian Kart Championship)
Adrian Haak (Australian Kart Championship)
William Seal (Rotax Pro Tour)
Ryan Wood (Rotax Pro Tour)
Luke Pink (Rotax Pro Tour)
Hugh Barter (Rotax Pro Tour)
Jackson Rooney (Rotax Pro Tour)

KA3 Junior
Kai Allen (Victorian Kart Championship)
James Wharton (Victorian Kart Championship)
Cooper Webster (Victorian Kart Championship)
Conor Somers (Victorian Kart Championship)
Reef McCarthy (Victorian Kart Championship)
Josh Haynes (NSW Kart Championship)
Thomas Hayman (NSW Kart Championship)
Bailey Sweeney (NSW Kart Championship)
Lachlan Lawson (NSW Kart Championship)
George Mawad (NSW Kart Championship)
Ty Spencer (Queensland Kart Championship)
Jacinta Hoey (Queensland Kart Championship)
Thomas Cooper (Queensland Kart Championship)
Luke Pink (Queensland Kart Championship)
Oscar Comley (Queensland Kart Championship)
Blake Purdie (SA Kart Championship)
Aaron Oliver (SA Kart Championship)
Reuben Goodall (SA Kart Championship)
Callum Bishop (Tasmanian Statewide Series)
Cody Leuen (Western Cup)
Braedyn Bowra (Western Cup)
Travis Hutt (CQ Series)
Thomas Cooper (SQ Series)
Aaron Williams (SQ Series)
Hugo Simpson (Victorian Country Series)

KA4 Junior
Rhys Smith (Australian Kart Championship)
Fletcher Harris (Australian Kart Championship)
Hugh Barter (Australian Kart Championship)
Kai Allen (Australian Kart Championship)
Nicholas Sacco (Australian Kart Championship)
James Wharton (Australian Kart Championship)
Bailey Collins (Australian Kart Championship)
Kurtis Tennant (Australian Kart Championship)
Jobe Stewart (Australian Kart Championship)
Kent Fias-Ayon (Australian Kart Championship)
Kobi Williams (Victorian Kart Championship)
Coby Dunlop (Victorian Kart Championship)
Samuel Christison (NSW Kart Championship)
Harrison Mitchell (NSW Kart Championship)
Jude Bargwanna (NSW Kart Championship)
Ryan Newton (Queensland Kart Championship)
Blake Lockett (Queensland Kart Championship)
Brayden Stewart (SA Kart Championship)
Fletcher Bellars (Tasmanian Statewide Series)
Mason Harvey (Western Cup)
Lochlen Harvey (Western Cup)
Ty Spencer (CQ Series)
Alexander Haddin (SQ Series)
Brody Sonter (NQ Series)

Cadet 12
Marcos Flack (Australian Kart Championship)
James Piszcyk (Australian Kart Championship)
Harry Arnett (Australian Kart Championship)
Alex Ninovic (Australian Kart Championship)
Joe Fawcett (Australian Kart Championship)
Max Deguara (Australian Kart Championship)
Jesse Lacey (Australian Kart Championship)
Carter Mobbs (Australian Kart Championship)
Damon Woods (Australian Kart Championship)
Cadel Ambrose (Australian Kart Championship)
Matthew Domaschenz (Victorian Kart Championship)
Cody Maynes-Rutty (NSW Kart Championship)
Ethan Feather (Queensland Kart Championship)
Ben Holliday (SA Kart Championship)
Elliot Bellars (Tasmanian Statewide Series)
James Micucci-Allen (Western Cup)
Joshua Byrne (Western Cup)
Billy Myers (CQ Series)
Shaun Jaques (SQ Series)
Damian White (NQ Series)
Thomas Schmidt (Victorian Country Series)

Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to 1st Round of Invites for Race of Stars

  1. Simon Furzer says:

    Purely out of interest why would Kip Foster NOT be invited for TAG 125, having won the 2 biggest X30 races in the World ( Supernats in Vegas and X30 Worlds in Le mans)?