Vic Country Series Concludes in Warrnambool

by Michael Yeo

Austrans Container Services 2017 Victorian Country Series Round 6 – Warrnambool Kart Club 

327 karters have competed in at least one VCS round in 2017, and it was all to play for at the final round with 1604 points up for grabs.

  • Further photos on Pace Images’ Facebook – Saturday pics HERE, Sunday pics HERE.

The final round took place at the Buckleys Road facility where some 160+ karters set up for 2 days of action packed racing. Warrnambool’s club president Murray Swayn was walking very tall and proud of the well prepared facility that would host the final round of the biggest country series in Australian Go Kart Racing.

The weatherman decided to leave the best for last, and although a slightly chilly wind was sweeping across the track on Saturday,  Sunday was absolutely perfect with spring sunshine and even Warrnambool’s infamous coastal winds behaving angelically.

Go Time in KA3 Junior (pic – Pace Images)

TaG 125 Restricted Light

At the final round the #7 Gerry Westerveld was back on top,taking a  clean sweep of the meeting unlike the penultimate round where he missed the podium. #33 Alexander Barallon was the only one to take the race up to the #7, however the racing for the minor placings was some of the best racing of the weekend, and of the 6 rounds. #98 Andrew Sotiropoulus wasn’t far from the action in the opening heat coming home in 3rd. Heat 2 was a repeat of the first, except the #88 Andrew Mrhar claimed 3rd in the next 2 heats. The #88 Anthony Mrhar ,#98 Andrew Sotiropoulos ,#4 Lachlan Hill and #48 Jonathan McKean put on an awesome display of restricted racing with lots of passing throughout the 18 laps.

With the  #7 of Westerveld out front and #33 Alex in clean air, the #94 of Joeseph Clough would come back (after losing a chain in an incident with Hill in heat 2) to seize an opportunity and go on to take 3rd in the final.

1st #7 Gerry Westerveld
2nd #33 Alexander Barallon
3rd #94 Joeseph Clough

Alex Barallon (33) as close as anyone got to Gerry Westerveld in TaG R Light (pic – Pace Images)

TaG 125 Heavy

The Geelong star #90 Daniel Richert came to Warrnambool with a mission and went  about his racing in fine style, claiming pole, all the heats and the final convincingly.  The #3 and #4 of Adam and Scott King could only watch as the #90 Daniel Richert showed how it was done. #2 Aaron Jackson was unusually off the pace (Possibly still suffering mechanical gremlins after a sieze in qualifying), but the man to watch in the pursuing pack was #54 Aaron Hindle.

Once Hindle was able to clear the King line up and was in clear air, the final was his chance to get on the top step. He almost made this happen however a small mistake saw him leave a gap for Richert to go on and take the win. #71 of Paul Feely was becoming more familiar with his new package, however a slight mistake saw the #71 visit the grass twice in the heats, but regained some pride by finishing the final in 7th in front of Jackson.

1st #90 Daniel Richert
2nd #54 Aaron Hindle
3rd #4 Scott King

TaG Heavy forms up, Scott King (4) and Daniel Richert on the front row (pic – Pace Images)

KA3 Junior

You could have thought the opening heat on Saturday was the start of the season final on Sunday as turn 1 was all action. The #42 of Will Kelly Merryfield launched up up and around and over the top of an innocent #12 Ryan Morgan ending up on the grass after turn one. This would be a most spectacular incident played out over 40 metres.

#65 O`Leary and #95 of Williams were the standouts throughout the heats. The 6th round would see #62 Miller having one of those weekends to forget but finishing the final in 4th to regain respect and valuable points. #13 Ryan Bettess, #73 Kai Upiter, #90 Ethan Church and several others were dicing hard for the minor places throughout the heats and final. This made for exciting viewing from the crowd gathered at the fence looking on. In the end O`Leary was too good for Williams and went on to take the final.

1st #65 Tyler O`Leary
2nd #95 Nathan Williams
3rd #90 Ethan Church

Nathan Williams (95) and Ethan Church cross the line in KA3 Junior (pic – Pace Images)

TaG 125 Light

#88 Kirby Hillier looked like the man to beat and took pole with #82 Connor Farr and #54 Jordan Pianezzola in hot pursuit. The Lights would give us some of the best racing of the weekend with positions changing every lap.  #54 JP would take the first 2 heats from Farr and Rae then #9 Rae  got the best of the start in heat 3 from lights to flag. The #11 Ashley Lear wasn’t far from the action just lying in wait for an opportunity.

By far the most spectacular exit from the heat 3 race was from the horseshoe at the bottom of the fast downhill section. Losing a brake pad saw the #88 go full noise into the tyre wall (Todd Hazelwood style), hitting it very hard but able to get out of the kart unscathed, albeit a little short of breath.

The finish was a drag race until the end with the excitement going to the line. Jordan Rae would take the finish line first in the final, but would be  denied the victory due to a formation infringement. This would also have a massive impact on the series top 2 positions.

1st #54 Jordan Pianezolla
2nd #82 Connor Farr
3rd #11 Ashley Lear

A big hit for Kirby Hillyer when a brake pad fell out in the 3rd heat of TaG Light (pic – Pace Images)




Cadet 9

Cadet 9s were out in force to provide some awesome entertainment. The #21 Rusty The Rocket Ponting took pole, and the day, with a dominant display.

In the heats the #85 of Tyce Hodge and #94 Cadel Ambrose raced hard to sort out the minor placings. #89 Anthony Alessi showed fight and pace mixing it with the leaders but finished down the order after an incident. #3 Leo Iannella had early pace, but would end up watching from the horseshoe after leaving the track following a battle with #36 Thomas Schmidt. Tom would go on to finish in 11th. The rocket would only be passed once which lasted all of one corner when he regained the lead and was never headed.

1st #21 Rusty Ponting
2nd #94 Cadel Ambrose
3rd #85 Tyce Hodge

Cadet 9 prize winners (pic – Pace Images)

 TaG 125 Restricted Heavy

This was to be a battle between #6 Brett Jenkin and #73 Michael Angwin all day as the duo raced by themselves all weekend. Angwin and Jenkin had serious pace throughout the heats, catching and matching the pace of many Restricted Masters running 25kg lighter.

The absence of #38 Marc Tune at the front the minor placings for the Restricted Heavies was left to the #82 of Aldo Distefano and #6 Brett Jenkin. At the other end of the field, some of the Heavies were caught by the Masters but fortunately didn’t change the outcome of the heavies finishing order.

1st #73 Michael (Austrans) Angwin
2nd#6 Brett Jenkin
3rd# 82 Aldo DiStefano

Mick Angwin had great pace in Restricted Heavy all weekend (pic – Pace Images)

TaG 125 Restricted Masters

Many of the masters competitors pit together and know each other well, but the nice guy attitude stops as soon as the flag drops, with no holds barred racing aplenty in the masters class.

#97 Matthew Crane was the fastest this weekend proving he had the package to win it. #55 of Andrew Stubbs didn’t quite have the luck in the heats with an ever consistent #12 Steve Malkin making his way through the field. #92 Ronald Taylor showed he had cause to be at the pointy end but a loose nassau panel after a coming together would see the #92 exit the track under the meatball flag.

#11 of Leon Forrest showed good pace but failed to keep it up anf fell down the order. The highlight was when #18 John Page made the most of an open door and found himself in the lead of heat3. This would put him in the best position to start the final only to out-brake himself and sail through the left hander narrowly missing the field on his way through; keeping it on the island but down the field and kicking himself.

In heat 3 the #97 of Crane was making his way as was the #92 of Taylor with the two  coming together at the horseshoe. Crane came off worst and watched the rest of the heat from the infield. #12 Steve Malkin was the man on the move, and once at the front drove away to claim the win in the final. #55 Andrew Stubbs grabbed more points by getting to 2nd and Taylor taking 3rd , Crane had only the pace for 4th in the end.

1st #12 Steve Malkin
2nd #55 Andrew Stubbs
3rd #92 Ronald Taylor

Steve Malkin jumps to the front in TaG Restricted Masters as the others battle a little too hard (pic – Pace Images)

Tag 125 Restricted Medium

#2 Billy Westerveld was back and brought out the big broom for a clean sweep of the weekend. Restricted Mediums made the event a great class to watch as #57 James Stewart put his kart in contention having a great battle with #16 Phillip Zentai.

Zentai was the only one to pass the #2 at one point in heat 3 and hold on for several laps. The #69 of Phillip Reid, #3 Dumesny, #99 Clough and #43 McKay would give the crowd some highlights throughout the weekend.

1st#2  Billy Westerveld
2nd#16 Phillip Zentai
3rd#57 James Stewart

Billy Westerveld was dominant in Restricted Medium, just as Gerry Westerveld dominated Restricted Light (pic – Pace Images)

KA4 Junior Light

Qualifying was anybody’s guess as the karts came on. #94 Kobi Williams sealed pole, but only by a small margin. As the field of 8 covered by a tea towel the fight was on. Heat 1 and the battle was underway. Williams made the most of being in the #1 position and let the field chase. #30 Jobe Stewart was the man that took it up to Williams but nipping at his heels were Morgan, Cox and Stephenson. #23 of Stephenson didn’t quite seem to have his usual pace but was able to keep with and make the racing hot.

The action in a small field was electric as the KA4JL`s exchanged places, just when you thought positions were set they would change and this was the case all weekend. In the end Stephenson and Cox would come together handing 3rd to Morgan only to be DSQ from the final.

1st# 94 Kobi Williams
2nd#30 Jobe Stewart
3rd #23 Jai Stephenson

KA4 Junior Light head down the hill at turn 1, Kobi Williams (94), Jobe Stewart (30), Ryan Morgan (12), Jai Stephenson (23) (pic – Pace Images)

KA3 Senior Light

The #6 Adam Pesek grabbed pole from a very fast #16 Bryce Fullwood (V8 Development Series) and #37 Jack Bell. Heat 1 and despite Pesek taking pole Fullwood had the speed to lead with Bell briefly taking it off him for 2 laps. Heat and the heat continued, Bell would hold on for 4 laps until Fullwood took over while Trebilcock fought hard to get past Watson.

Heat 3 and Bell had issues, leaving the track early up the in-grid lane, leaving Fullwood to go on to win with ease. This elevated Watson and Trebilcock after a great fight.

In the final and the opening lap would see the #16 and #37 go at it toe to toe with Bell being the victor, Trebilcock would be out on his own in 3rd while Watson and Pesek diced for 4th and 5th. Overall one of the best races of the weekend with an extremely high calibre field.

1st #37 Jack Bell
2nd #16 Bryce Fullwood
3rd #86 Nicholas Trebilcock

KA3 Senior Light series  placings (pic – Pace Images)

KA3 Senior Medium

A small field of KA3 Senior Mediums was on hand to contest the final round, minus the #20 of Remo Luciani. Remo left the field to fight it out for the minor placings after winning every previous round, and was required overseas at the X30 Internationals in Le Mans.

#13 Jackson would take pole and positions would rarely change after the start of each heat and final. Thomas and Jackson would trade places throughout the day, however it would be Thomas that would take the chocolates. #19 Baker and #70 of Mason would trade places for the minor points with Baker taking 3rd.

1st #7 Christopher Thomas
2nd #13 Aaron Jackson
3rd #19 Alex Baker

Chris Thomas dominated a small KA3 Medium field (pic – Pace Images)

 Cadet 12

This was without a doubt the best class of racing in round 6.  #66 Will Harper was in the mood to continue on his way at the front, but the return of #16 Jesse Lacey, combined with the #92 of the Dominator #92 Matthew Domaschenz, made for the hottest action on the island. The #92 would take the first heat out of the 3 drivers, #66 Harper knew he had to get a good start and that he did taking it all the way to flag in heat 2. Heat 3 and the pressure was immense with all 3 leading at one point of the race.

A talented Cadet 12 field forms up

While this was going on at the front the minor placing  was a battle in itself between #33 Jaxon Johnstone, #21 Isaac Woodhouse, #76 Fraser Carr, #23 Joe Fawcett  #7 Brocklan Parker and the #9 of Caleb Spence.  The final was just getting started and looked like the epic battle everyone was waiting fore.

In the roll around a chain guard came off a kart and later on lap 7 of 18 (while way out in front with #92), the #66 Will Harper was meatball flagged leaving #92 Matthew (the Dominator) Domaschenz in an arm chair ride to the finish. #16 of Lacey got tied up in congestion at the start and dropped back in the field, but made his way up to 2nd. The #33 Jaxon Johnstone had a wild battle to secure 3rd

1st #92 Matthew Domaschenz
2nd #16 Jesse Lacey
3rd #33 Jaxon Johnstone

Nothing like that winning feeling – Domaschenz takes out Cadet 12 (pic – Pace Images)

 KA4 Junior Heavy

#9 Nathan Williams, #70 Aaron Oliver and  #95 Daniel Hookway would put on a consummate display of close and fair racing; the two standouts being Williams and Oliver. #33 Aiden Soloman,  #99 Adam Jnr Slattery and #95 Daniel Hookway  raced very hard throughout the heats and final for the minor places and points.

Oliver was showing impressive speed, as was Nathan Williams, leaving the rest of the field in their wake. #99 Jnr Slattery was having difficulty finding outright speed, but was doing enough to hang on to this group and claim 3rd.  #71 Maximus Fahey was quick enough to be there and while going for 3rd position he came together with Hookway and coming off sec best dropped down the order with Hookway finishing in 5th.

1st #9 Nathan Williams
2nd #70 Aaron Oliver
3rd #99 Adam Jnr Slattery

KA4 Junior Heavy series (pic – Pace Images)

Conclusion

The Austrans Victorian Country Series 2017 has had it all this year with rain, cold, sun and most of all great support from competitors that were supported by some amazing sponsors totalling $57,000. It has been my pleasure and privilege to commentate the series and I just wanted to take this opportunity to say a very big THANK YOU to the VCS management team for asking me to bring all the action across the airwaves and a massive THANK YOU to all the competitors for providing me with some outstanding action to call throughout the year.

I also would like to extend a big thanks to all the clubs for their hospitality and help making me feel an integral part of the 2017 VCS. Thank you to all who commented to me at the track good or bad about my effort – I really do appreciate the feedback and support.

  • Race report  and commentary by Michael Yeo

Sooo many prizes to give away (pic – Pace Images)

 

 Warrnambool Kerbriders of the day

  • Cadet: Fraser Karr
  • Junior: Aidan Solomon
  • Senior: Lachlan Van Dermerr

Each winner picked up a set of race gloves for their drive.

Kerbrider random draw

  • Isaac Woodhouse
  • Joshua Horder
  • Kobey Sheedy

Each winner picked up a $50 Kerbrider voucher for turning up.

On the plus side, Warrnambool offers one of the best views in karting! (pic – Pace Images)

End of series random draw winners:

Allstar Graphics $300 Voucher
Tyce Hodge

2018 Season Pass
Barry Clough
Jordan Rae

DPE Kart Technology 50% Arrow Kart Discount
Scott King
Aaron Jackson
Josh Horder

DPE Kart Technology Alfano Pro Evo 3
Kerby Hillier
Mitchell Sutej

KA3 Junior, emotion of the opening heat at the final round (pic – Pace Images)

 

Full Series Positions

NOTE: Classes that had a rained out final in round 1 were awarded the average points from their 2 heats.

Cadet 9

1 Rusty PONTING 6228
2 Tyce HODGE 5518
3 Cadel AMBROSE 4977
4 Leo IANNELLA 4280
5 Thomas SCHMIDT 4108
6 Bradley AXFORD 3498
7 Rock HAN 3344
8 Annalise ELLIS 3338
9 Bodhi STEVENS 2889.5
10 Caleb SPENCE 2619.5
11 Zach FINDLAY 2491
12 Charlie EVANS 1651
13 Ryan NEWBORN 1143
14 Darcy STONEHOUSE 1059
15 Anthony ALESSI 1054
16 Chelsea HUMPHREY 855
17 Stefan KARAJCIC 825
18 Toby DVORAK 757
19 Cooper STAPLETON 686
20 Jensen MAROLD 639
21 Darcy HEYNE 605
22 Lewis FRANCIS 585
23 Peter BOUZINELOS 510
24 Jackson STONE 354
25 Ewan ANDERSON 329
26 Jack TARBOTTON 245

Cadet 12

1 Will HARPER 5987
2 Matthew DOMASCHENZ 5900
3 Jaxon JOHNSTONE 4572
4 Isaac WOODHOUSE 4565
5 Brocklan PARKER 3733
6 Akasha MCEACHRAN 2912
7 Parker SCOTT 2203
8 Nathan EMMINS 2177.5
9 Michael TARBOTTON 2074
10 Joseph FAWCETT 2060
11 Koby SAMUELSON 2057
12 Thomas PATCHING 1958.5
13 Ryan NEWBORN 1850
14 Oscar MALONEY 1621
15 Robbie TURMINE 1476.5
16 Lucas QUATTROCCHI 1363.5
17 Fraser CARR 1351
18 Jesse LACEY 1336
19 Daniel GOLIGHTLY 1329.5
20 Ruby GIBSON 1304
21 Brock FEWINS 1198.5
22 Shaun CLOVER 1134
23 Corbin BAILEY 975
24 Darcy STONEHOUSE 853
25 Jake KRASNA 819
26 Caleb SPENCE 748
27 Daniel MALCOLM 692.5
28 Marcus PISANI 647
29 Brodie THOMPSON 562
30 Noah LAMPERD 526
31 James CEVERI 481
32 Charlee RICHARDSON 378
33 Steven TSESMELIS 361.5
34 Ryan SLAYMAKER 331
35 Ethan BRIGGS 303
36 Lucas LEEDS 294
37 Jakob PSAILA 141

Jaxon Johnstone (33), Joe Fawcett (23), Parker Scott (22) battle for the final step on the Cadet 12 podium (pic – Pace Images)

KA4 Junior Light

1 Kobi WILLIAMS 5838
2 Jai STEPHENSON 5429
3 Jaxson COX 5121
4 Ryan MORGAN 5053
5 Corey HERBERTSON 3940
6 Bronson BOULT 3734
7 Scott MCEACHRAN 3026.5
8 Nerinda BEARD 2851
9 Harrison CAMPBELL 2513
10 Jobe STEWART 2089
11 Joel JOHNSON 2021
12 CALLUM FRY 1623.5
13 Samuel DAVIES 1601
14 Joshua HORDER 1480.5
15 Troy MORELAND 1223
16 Darcie LANDRIGAN 1190
17 Ethan BRAY 853
18 Noah CROUCH 619
19 Aaron OLIVER 582
20 Kain ARMSTRONG 390
21 Jay RACOVALIS 337.5
22 Johnny HILL 322.5

KA4 Junior Light (pic – Pace Images)

KA4 Junior Heavy

1 Nathan WILLIAMS 6180
2 Aaron OLIVER 5648
3 Daniel HOOKWAY 4881
4 Adam Jr SLATTERY 4568
5 Aidan SOLOMON 3829
6 Maximus FAHEY 3807
7 Lachlan SWAYN 3210
8 Max GREEN 3094.5
9 Jordan MALCOLM 2984
10 Keean FERGUSON 2688.5
11 Nicholas RYAN 2617.5
12 Alex RYAN 2154
13 Ryan COOK 1843.5
14 Kye CAVEDON 1658
15 Lauren FERGUSON 1554
16 Sophie MANSBRIDGE 1417
17 Jordyn SINNI 1015
18 Chloe PONTON 914.5
19 Joshua HORDER 793
20 Jack OWEN 792
21 Benjamin MOSS 778
22 Seth BURTON 399
23 Taylah ALLEN 289
24 Beau RUSSELL 288
25 Braden CLARK 238
26 Charlee ZAMMIT 186

KA3 Junior

1 Nathan WILLIAMS 5340
2 Tyler O’LEARY 5098
3 Ethan CHURCH 4677
4 Amber MILLER 4205
5 Ryan BETTESS 3831
6 Hamish ALLAN 3814
7 Wil KELLY-MERRIFIELD 3733
8 Marty WRIGHT 3287
9 Adam Jr SLATTERY 3073
10 Declan FOO 2833
11 Bethany KOCH 2457
12 Max OWEN 2066
13 Coady GORRINGE 1744
14 Oliver MCNAUGHT 1267
15 Jordyn SINNI 1163
16 Kai UPITER 987
17 Ethan BRAY 945
18 Corey HERBERTSON 801
19 Ryan MORGAN 665
20 Rhys KEMP 588
21 Callum POTTER 463
22 Aidan SOLOMON 382
23 Samuel DAVIES 319
24 Nathan SKELTON 287

KA3 Junior (pic – Pace Images)

KA3 Senior Light

1 Jack BELL 5784
2 Nikki WATSON 4733
3 Nicholas TREBILCOCK 4578
4 Joel MACPHERSON 4151
5 Kobey SHEEDY 3010.5
6 Antonio CAFISO 3000
7 Jordan DUDFIELD 2890
8 Hayden JERICHO 2432.5
9 Adam PASEK 2389
10 Brayden SOUTER 2265
11 Andrea PERRETT-FAHEY 1898
12 Megan VALLANCE 1777
13 Jack MARTIN 1759
14 Natasha EMMINS 1715.5
15 Giles ROGERS 1613
16 Bryce FULWOOD 1564
17 Douglas JACKSON 1458
18 Jordan MALCOLM 1351
19 Jackson HODGETTS 1327
20 James SERA 1203
21 Toby POPE 1083
22 Bryce WOOLLARD 981
23 Tayla HEATH 975
24 Simon FALLON 911
25 Caleb CITRINE 778
26 Riley MEENS 633
27 Jack DOUGLASS 477
28 Haiden SMITH 261

KA3 Light Tony Kart pack, Nikki Watson (14), Joel MacPherson (42) and Adam Pasek (6) (pic – Pace Images)

KA3 Senior Medium

1 Remo Luciani 4812
2 Aaron Jackson 3995
3 Christopher Thomas 3696
4 Alex Baker 3434
5 Ashley Mitchell 3428
6 Malcolm Mason 2099.5
7 Mitchell Mackay 1123
8 Luke May 1087
9 Luke Thurston 879
10 Raymond Dumesny 792
11 David Rinaldi 668
12 Daniel Bowden 647
13 Phil Smith 626
14 Daniel Webster 555
15 Gary Haythorpe 474
16 John Reynolds 0

Aaron Jackson leads Chris Thomas, Alex Baker and Malcolm Mason, KA3 Senior Medium (pic – Pace Images)

TAG Restricted Light

1 Gerry WESTERVELD 6152
2 Alexander BARALLON 5339.5
3 Andrew SOTIROPOULOS 4891
4 Lachlan HILL 4540
5 Joseph CLOUGH 4516
6 Jonathan MCKEAN 3760
7 Brock RAE 2733.5
8 Brooke BUCKINGHAM 2538
9 Corey MCCULLAGH 2535
10 Anthony MRHAR 2394
11 Jerome SPEED 2259.5
12 David MENZEL 2166.5
13 Daniel LINKE 1994
14 Matthew PETHERICK 1889
15 Jeremy KIENSROD 1478
16 Lachlan VANDERMEER 1398
17 Terry RANKIN 1179
18 Mark LUNN 1168
19 Todd CHAMBERS 1136
20 Stephen MARSHALL 1100.5
21 Daniel THOMPSON 1030.5
22 Tom OWEN 951
23 Joshua DE STEFANO 948.5
24 Matthew FERRARI 937.5
25 Phillip EASTHAM 911.5
26 Joshua SARTON 852
27 Caitlin CLOUGH 775
28 Nathan COOK 734.5
29 Liam HUNTER 725
30 Cameron HUTCHISON 668
31 Kobey SHEEDY 550
32 Murray SWAYN 531.5
33 James MCFADDEN 502
34 Leon FORREST 499.5
35 Andrew HOLMES 459.5
36 Brendan TORPY 456
37 Cai ALLEN 454
38 Jacob DOWLIN 410
39 Shayne PENHALL 387
40 Chris ALLELY 380
41 Elton TRELOAR 333
42 Ross STUBBS 301
43 Jett SPEED 286
44 Bradley MATULIC 285
45 Vincent SEVERINO 271.5
46 Andrew BOWEN 255
47 Jess STRADBROOK 237
48 BILL WEST 136
49 Matthew TRIGG 125
50 Nicholas FLODSTROM 91
51 David DVORAK 66

Lachlan Hill (42) and Andrew Sotiropoulous battled hard all weekend in TaG R Light (pic – Pace Images)

TAG Restricted Medium

1 Billy WESTERVELD 6190
2 Phillip ZENTAI 4758
3 Barry CLOUGH 3998
4 Matthew DE STEFANO 3530
5 James STEWART 3413.5
6 Nikola SCHMIDT 3360
7 Raymond DUMESNY 3260
8 Anthony WARNER 2824
9 Beau HUMPHREY 2817
10 Phillip REID 2713
11 Aaron SUTHERLAND 2290
12 Peter ROGERS 2022.5
13 Owen EDGE 1976.5
14 Greg ORD 1935.5
15 Zachary MARSHALL 1918.5
16 David STEWART 1790
17 Luke MASON 1614
18 Michael MIFSUD 1262.5
19 Charles ELLIOTT 1195
20 Nathan ORTON 1174
21 Patrick GARNER 1116
22 Barry GOLIGHTLY 1076.5
23 Ben WILSON 979
24 Robert SPENCE 937.5
25 Brendan SARTON 758
26 Jason MCKAY 691
27 Wayne ARMISTEAD 632
28 Trent LEVI 596
29 Mark WILKINSON 542
30 Thomas NUNN 402
31 Kevin STARK 401
32 Ben MORRISON 336
33 Bradley LOWE 298
34 Mark LUNN 294
35 Jake MORGAN 237
36 Hugh WILSON 203
37 James HEAD 170
38 Chris GORE 158

TaG Restricted Medium (pic – Pace Images)

TAG Restricted Masters

1 Steven MALKIN 5613
2 Andrew STUBBS 5373
3 Ronald TAYLOR 5301
4 Matthew CRANE 4972
5 John PAGE 4572
6 Leon FORREST 3935
7 Hugh WILSON 2833
8 Clint HOBBS 2384
9 Murray SWAYN 2085
10 Kevin HARVEY 1825
11 Andrew MCNAMARA 1649
12 Anthony TAYLOR 1301
13 Clinton GOBOURNE 1233
14 Mark LUNN 1187
15 Phillip STRADBROOK 795
16 John OWEN 696

TaG Restricted Masters (pic – Pace Images)

TAG Restricted Heavy

1 Michael ANGWIN 5835.5
2 Marc TUNE 5142
3 Andrew HARVEY 5084
4 Jordan LEE 3769
5 Jason KILCULLEN 3766
6 Nathan VAN ES 3557
7 Brett JENKIN 3191
8 Aldo DISTEFANO 2671.5
9 Patrick GARNER 1776.5
10 Billy ASKEW 1621.5
11 Kevin HITCHCOCK 1530
12 Jason SYMONS 1227
13 Trevor PEVITT 743
14 Jeremy KUPSCH 679.5
15 Braydon MCKINNON 663
16 Ross MORGAN 615
17 Kris BRIGGS 412.5

TaG Restricted Heavy (pic – Pace Images)

TAG 125 Light

1 Jordan PIANEZZOLA 5538
2 Jordan RAE 5356
3 Connor FARR 4796
4 Ashley LEAR 4743
5 Mitchell SUTEJ 3845
6 Maverick BENSON 3564
7 Kirby HILLYER 3551
8 Harley BENSON 2836
9 Andrew RAE 2757
10 Jack RYAN 1248
11 Callan BELMONTE 1212
12 Toby POPE 1203
13 Peter NOWLAN 1124
14 Shane MORELAND 982
15 David HUTCHINSON 898
16 Benjamen DELANEY 757
17 Steve RYAN 751
18 Justin FRANCIS 726
19 Danial SAMUELSON 702
20 Jason BOWYER 575
21 Jacob DOWSON 558
22 Mark HATTON 549
23 Daniel THOMPSON 524
24 Jordan DUDFIELD 508
25 Daimon GOODE 474
26 Luke FONG 357
27 Garth LUCIETTO 354
28 Timothy RANKIN 318
29 Conor WILLIAMS 239
30 Jaymi MACKAY 176

TaG Light (pic – Pace Images)

TAG 125 Heavy

1 Scott KING 5812
2 Adam KING 5353
3 Aaron JACKSON 4792
4 Paul FEELY 3584
5 Luke MCPHERSON 3172
6 Daniel RICHERT 3110
7 Bjorn SCHULTHEISS 3078
8 Aaron HINDLE 2383
9 Glenn CROXFORD 1560
10 Luke BERGENS 1481
11 Andrew MCNAMARA 1390
12 Michael MIFSUD 1223
13 Ryan FELMINGHAM 1011
14 Aaron RINTOUL 986
15 Andrew CASH 889
16 Ben ARMSTRONG 808
17 Brad TROTT 780
18 Hayden SLATTERY 652
19 Jaymi MACKAY 651
20 Mitchell BRANSON 607
21 Daniel RETHUS 601
22 Jason MCKAY 544
23 Mark RICHARDS 519
24 Vern KRANZ 473

Richert and McPherson dice at the front of TaG Heavy (pic – Pace Images)

TaG R Medium battle for the placings, Phillip Zantai (16), Barry Clough (99), Raymond Dumesny (3), Nikola Scmidt (89) (pic – Pace Images)

Lachlan Vandermeer cranks in lock ahead of Jonathan McKean, TaG Restricted Light (pic – Pace Images)

Jordan Rae crossed the line first in TaG Light but was dealt a formation penalty (pic – Pace Images)

Glenn Coxford about to get the meat-ball flag in TaG Heavy (pic – Pace Images)

Leon Forrest Restricted Masters (pic – Pace Images)

Caleb Spence leads Ryan Newborn (72) and the pack chasing the leaders, Cadet 12 (pic – Pace Images)

Fiery action in KA4 Junior Heavy (pic – Pace Images)

KA3 Senior Medium (pic – Pace Images)

Cadet 12 (pic – Pace Images)

TaG Restricted Light (pic – Pace Images)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.