Qualified Drivers for Race of Stars Entry

The fifth annual Race of Stars will see more karting Champions than ever gather on the Gold Coast glitter strip during October.

Having been built on the invitational concept, this year’s event will see the points leaders and Winners from Australian and State Championships and Series’ be the first to receive invitations to the high-profile event.

These drivers will have until August 21 to secure their place on the grid at the Xtreme Karting Complex on October 13-15.

The KA4 Junior podium at the 2016 Race of Stars event (Pic: Coopers Photography)

Following the confirmation of the various invitees, the remaining places on the 38-kart grid will be filled in the respective classes from competitors who have placed an interest in competing at the prestigious event – from both Australia and other parts of the World.

“The Race of Stars concept has always been designed to attract the best drivers from Australia and various parts of the World, by allocating the qualifying events it further enhances this concept,” said Event Co-ordinator Lee Hanatschek.

“There are still plenty of places left on the grid for others who wish to receive an invite to compete, but these Champions will be the first to be able to secure their place on the grid in each of the respective classes.”


The classes set to compete at the 2017 Race of Stars will be Cadet 12, KA4 Junior, KA3 Junior, KA3 Senior, KA2, TaG 125 and KZ2.

A complete list of guaranteed invites from the respective Championships/Series can be found below.  Should a driver qualify via two or more Championships/Series’ preferences will be given to the next driver in the standings.

2017 RACE OF STARS QUALIFYING EVENTS

AUSTRALIAN KART CHAMPIONSHIP (After Round 4)
Cadet 12 – Top 10
KA4 Junior – Top 10
KA2 – Top 15
KA3 Senior – Top 10
KA1 – Top 3 (TaG 125)
TaG 125 – Top 3 (TaG 125)
X30 – Top 5 (TaG 125)
KZ2 – Top 15

VICTORIAN KART CHAMPIONSHIP
Cadet 12 – Champion and Runner-up
KA4 Junior Light – Champion
KA4 Junior Heavy – Champion
KA3 Junior – Top 5 Finishers
KA3 Senior Light – Champion
KA3 Senior Medium – Champion
TaG 125 Light – Champion
TaG 125 Heavy – Champion

SA KART CHAMPIONSHIP
Cadet 12 – Champion and Runner-up
KA4 Junior Light – Champion
KA3 Junior – Champion and Runner-up
KA3 Senior Light – Champion
TaG 125 Light – Champion

NSW KART CHAMPIONSHIP (After Round 2)
Cadet 12 – Leader and second place
KA4 Junior Light – Leader
KA4 Junior Heavy – Leader
KA3 Junior – Top 5 in standings
KA3 Senior Light – Leader
KA3 Senior Medium – Leader
TaG 125 Light – Leader
TaG 125 Heavy – Leader

QUEENSLAND KART CHAMPIONSHIP (After Round 1)
Cadet 12 – Leader and second place
KA4 Junior Light – Leader
KA4 Junior Heavy – Leader
KA3 Junior – Top 5 in standings
KA3 Senior Light – Leader
KA3 Senior Medium – Leader
TaG 125 Light – Leader
TaG 125 Heavy – Leader

WESTERN CUP
Cadet 12 – Winner and Runner-Up
KA4 Junior Light – Winner
KA4 Junior Heavy – Winner
KA3 Junior – Top 3
KA3 Senior Light – Winner
KA3 Senior Medium – Winner
TaG 125 Light – Winner
TaG 125 Heavy – Winner

TASMANIAN STATEWIDE SERIES (After Round 2)
Cadet 12 – Leader
KA4 Junior – Leader
KA3 Junior – Leader and second place
KA3 Senior – Leader
TaG 125 Light – Leader

CQ SERIES (After Round 2)
Cadet 12 – Leader
KA4 Junior Light – Leader
KA3 Junior – Leader
KA3 Senior Light – Leader
TaG 125 Light – Leader

WA KZ2 SERIES (After Round 3)
KZ2 – Leader
KZ2 – Second place

NSW KZ2 SERIES (After Round 3)
KZ2 – Leader

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply