State Championship Weekend Wrap

State Kart Championship rounds for KA racers were conducted in VIC, NSW, SA and the NT across the weekend.

Each event attracted entries from another state; several WA drivers (and a Queenslander) headed to Darwin (and won some classes), entries from Tasmania, Queensland & South Australia added to the locals in Victoria, Victorians went to South Australia (one taking a win) and a lone Queenslander turned up at Tamworth.

Victoria

Second and final round of the championship was run at Oakleigh.

  • Race report and photos already published – Saturday report HERE, Sunday report HERE.

Round results (full results on CMS HERE)

TaG 125 Masters
1 Steven Riddell (VIC – Silhouette)
2 Phil Smith (VIC – Kosmic)
3 Robert Barnes (VIC – Kosmic)

KA4 Junior Light
1 Cooper Webster (VIC – Arrow)
2 Jay Hanson (VIC – Haase)
3 Jai Stephenson (VIC – Corsa)

TaG 125 Light
1 David Sera (VIC – Deadly)
2 Justin Francis (VIC – FA)
3 Nikolaj Thomas (VIC – Kosmic)

KA3 Senior Medium 
1 Remo Luciani (VIC – DPE)
2 Hamish Ribarits (VIC – Tony Kart)
3 Ryan Aitken (VIC – Arrow)

KA3 Junior
1 Joshua Smith (VIC – Kosmic)
2 Christian Pancione (VIC – FA)
3 Jordyn Sinni (VIC – Kosmic)

TaG 125 Heavy
1 Aaron Hindle (VIC – Arrow)
2 Hamish Ribarits (VIC – Tony Kart)
3 Justin Carless (VIC – FA)

Cadet 12
1 Fletcher Harris (VIC – Haase)
2 James Wharton (VIC)
3 Nicholas Sacco (VIC – Tony Kart)

KA4 Junior Heavy
1 Jordyn Sinni (VIC – FA)
2 Thomas Smith (VIC – Kosmic)
3 Conor Somers (VIC – Tony Kart)

KA3 Senior Light
1 James Sera (VIC – FA)
2 Jack Bell (VIC – Tony Kart)
3 Michael Carless (VIC)

Cadet 9
1 Toby Dvorak (VIC – FA)
2 Cadel Ambrose (VIC – MadCroc)
3 Lewis Francis (VIC)

The 2017 Victorian Championship placings are:

Cadet 9 – 1 Toby Dvorak, 2 Cadel Ambrose, 3 Lewis Francis
Cadet 12 – 1 James Wharton, 2 Fletcher Harris, 3 Marcos Flack
KA4 Junior Light – 1 Jay Hanson, 2 Cooper Webster, 3 Kacey Mann
KA4 Junior Heavy – 1 Jordyn Sinni, 2 Nathan Skelton, 3 Conor Somers
KA3 Junior – 1 Joshua Smith, 2 Christian Pancione, 3 Jordyn Sinni
KA3 Senior Light – 1 James Sera, 2 Jack Bell, 3 Matthew McLean
KA3 Senior Medium – 1 Remo Luciani, 2 Hamish Ribarits, 3 Ryan Aitken
TaG 125 Light – 1 Brad Jenner, 2 David Sera, 3 Morgan Feast
TaG 125 Heavy – 1 Aaron Hindle, 2 Hamish Ribarits, 3 Scott King
TaG 125 Masters – 1 Steven Riddell, 2 Phil Smith, 3 Geoff Wyhoon

 

New South Wales

The second of three rounds was held at Tamworth. Round results were (full results on CMS HERE):

KA3 Senior Medium
1 Matthew Waters (NSW – Kosmic)
2 Luke Wrigley (NSW – FA)
3 Jacque Isarin (NSW – CRG)

KA4 Junior Heavy 
1 Lachlan Mineeff (NSW)
2 Noah Sands (NSW – Deadly)
3 Dylan Debono (NSW – Compkart)

Cadet 12
1 Rhys Smith (NSW)
2 Adrian Haak (NSW – Evo Kart)
3 Christian Mansell (NSW – Evo Kart)

TaG 125 Light
1 Pierce Lehane (NSW – CRG)
2 Kody Garland (NSW – CRG)
3 Nicholas Becker (NSW – CRG)

KA3 Junior
1 Thomas Sargent (NSW – Kosmic)
2 Cody Burcher (NSW – Kosmic)
3 Jaiden Pope (NSW – Kosmic)

TaG 125 Heavy
1 Brett Robinson (NSW – CRG)
2 Michael Collins (NSW – Sodi)
3 Luke Seymour (NSW – Tony Kart)

Cadet 9
1 Ryan Tomsett (NSW – Exprit)
2 Brock Barber (NSW – Kosmic)
3 Darcy Boulding (NSW – Arrow)

KA4 Junior Light
1 Zac Crichton (NSW)
2 Zachary Heard (NSW – Top Kart)
3 Samuel Christison (NSW – Deadly)

KA3 Senior Light
1 Kody Garland (NSW – Tony Kart)
2 Oscar Priest (NSW – Kosmic)
3 Christopher Polis (NSW – FA)

 

South Australia

Third and final round was at Bolivar in changing conditions.

Video from Sunday’s live stream:

Results from the round (full results on CMS HERE)

KA3 Senior Light
1 Nikki Watson (SA -Tony Kart)
2 Haiden Smith (SA -OTK)
3 Jackson Rees (SA -Expirit)

KA4 Junior Light
1 Kai Allen (VIC)
2 Blake Purdie (SA – Corsa)
3 Adam Slattery Jnr (SA – Omega)

Cadet 9
1 Anthony Capobianco (SA)
2 Leo Iannella (SA -Tony Kart)
3 Bradley Axford (SA – Zanardi)

TaG 125 Heavy
1 Matthew Hall (SA – DR Kart)
2 Blake Mooney (SA)
3 Brandon Stillwell (SA – Arrow)

TaG 125 Masters
1 Craig Henderson (SA – Omega)
2 Mark Goode (SA – Zanardi)
3 Warren Nietz (SA – Arrow)

TaG Restricted Light
1 Sparky Marquis (SA – Sonic)
2 Wanthony Waddell (SA – Compkart)
3 Matthew Douglas (SA – Sonic)

KA3 Junior
1 Amber Miller (SA)
2 Blake Purdie (SA – Zanardi)
3 Aaron Oliver (SA – Tony Kart)

TaG 125 Light
1 Scott Kissock (SA – GP)
2 Jordan Kervers (SA)
3 Paul Pittam (SA – Omega)

Cadet 12
1 Christian Cowie (SA – Zanardi)
2 James Piszcyk (SA – Evo Kart)
3 Brayden Stewart (SA – Monaco)

KA3 Masters
1 David Rinaldi (SA – Kosmic)
2 Simon Smith (SA – OTK)
3 Sparky Marquis (SA – Sonic)

The 2017 South Australian Championship placings are below. The full pointscore for each class can be downloaded by clicking HERE.

Cadet 9 – 1 Ben Holliday, 2 Anthony Capobianco, 3 Leo Iannella
Cadet 12 – 1 Christian Cowie, 2 James Piszcyk, 3 Brayden Stewart
KA4 Junior Light – 1 Kai Allen, 2 Blake Purdie, 3 Ryan Morgan
KA3 Junior – 1 Amber Miller, 2 Blake Purdie, 3 Matthew Neitz
KA3 Senior Light – 1 Haiden Smith, 2 Nikki Watson, 3 Hayden Jericho
KA3 Senior Masters – 1 David Rinaldi, 2 Simon Smith, 3 Remo Luciani
TaG 125 Light – 1 Paul Pittam, 2 Benjamin Delaney, 3 Daniel Wallis
TaG 125 Heavy – 1 Blake Mooney, 2 Brandon Stillwell, 3 Matthew Hall
TaG 125 Masters – 1 Mark Goode, 2 Craig Henderson, 3 Paul Williams
TaG Restricted 125 Light – 1 Sparky Marquis, 2 Anthony Waddell, 3 Darren Huxtable
TaG Restricted 125 Medium – 1 John Ellis, 2 Michel Parkinson, 3 Thomas Fritz

 

Northern Territory

One-event Championship at Darwin. Full results on CMS HERE.

2017 NT Kart Championship positions:

Cadet 9
1 Bodhi Stevens (NT – FA)
2 Nathan Griffin (NT – OK1)
3  Connor Kroonstuiver  (NT – Arrow)

Cadet 12
1 James Micucci-Allen (WA – Omega)
2 Jacob Fimognari (WA – OTK)
3 Tyson Mattiazzo (NT – Praga)

KA4 Junior Light
1 Keelan Edwards (NT – PCR)
2 Luke Sawyer (WA – Arrow)
3 Cameron Tole (NT – Haase)

KA3 Junior
1 Ryan Bender (WA – Formula K)
2 Keelan Edwards (NT)
3 Tyler Smith (WA – Tony Kart)

KA3 Senior
1 Kevin Norman (NT – Arrow)
2 Bradley Nock (WA – Arrow)
3 Braedyn Bowra (WA – Arrow)

TaG 125 Light
1 Chris Gatt (NT – Omega)
2 Kevin Norman (NT – Arrow)
3 Reece Webster (NT – Luxor)

TaG 125 Heavy
1 David Gall (NT – Formula K)
2 Matthew Sealy (NT – FA)
3 Craig Kroonstuiver (NT – Arrow)

TaG 125 Restricted Light
1 Sarah Sealy (NT – FA Kart)
2 Daniel Goldoni (NT – PCR)
3 Glenn Fisher (WA – Praga)

TaG 125 Restricted Heavy
1 Jarrod Goldini (NT – PCR)
2 Bryce Skyring (WA – Omega)
3 Jeffrey Adams (NT – Omega)

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.